Services producer price indices, Slovenia, 3rd quarter 2021

In the 3rd quarter of 2021, services producer prices up by 1.6% quarterly and by 4.1% annually

In the third quarter of 2021, services producer prices increased by 1.6% at the quarterly level and by 4.1% at the annual level.

  • 19 November 2021 at 10:30
  • |
  • final data

In the 3rd quarter of 2021, services producer prices higher than in the previous quarter

Quarterly growth of services producer prices in the third quarter of 2021 was on average 1.6%. Compared to the second quarter of 2021, service prices increased the most in accommodation and food service activities (by 6.7%; accommodation by 14.4%, and food and beverage service activities by 2.1%), and in real estate activities (by 5.4%). They increased slightly less in transportation and storage (by 1.9%), followed by administrative and support service activities (by 0.2%). In professional, scientific and technical activities, prices remained on average the same as in the second quarter of 2021, while in information and communication they were 0.3% lower.

In the 3rd quarter of 2021, services producer prices higher than a year ago

In the third quarter of 2021, services producer prices were on average 4.1% higher than in the third quarter of 2020. All observed activities contributed to the higher prices of services. Prices increased the most in accommodation and food service activities, i.e. by 8.6%. In real estate activities they increased by 6.1%, in transportation and storage by 5.1%, in administrative and support service activities by 4.2%, in professional, scientific and technical activities by 3.3%, and in information and communication by 0.2%.


Tables with the latest data are available in the SiStat Database.
Annual growth rates, Slovenia
Annual growth rates, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Services producer price indices by activities, Slovenia
VII–IX 21
IV–VI 21
VII–IX 21
X–XII 20
VII–IX 21
VII–IX 20
I–IX 21
I–IX 20
VII–IX 21
Ø 15  
Total101.6104.1104.1102.5112.87
H Transportation and storage101.9104.1105.1103.3107.36
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines100.7102.1102.2101.2103.23
50 Water transport116.5153.9232.3217.2298.99
51 Air transport114.1115.8115.4105.5104.72
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation101.6103.6105.1103.4107.81
53 Postal and courier activities103.7107.7107.8106.5131.19
I Accommodation and food service activities106.7110.4108.6105.9123.80
55 Accommodation114.4123.9117.3113.0148.97
56 Food and beverage service activities102.1102.9103.2101.9110.70
J Information and communication99.799.9100.2100.2101.30
58 Publishing activities99.6100.298.1100.6106.86
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities99.097.4100.296.599.63
60 Programming and broadcasting activities99.399.696.996.1101.30
61 Telecommunications99.599.9100.0100.4123.02
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities100.0100.4101.4101.3103.56
63 Information service activities99.6100.1100.1100.090.81
L Real estate activities105.4105.8106.1102.2110.30
68 Real estate activities105.4105.8106.1102.2110.30
M Professional, scientific and technical activities1)100.0103.0103.3102.1112.00
69 Legal and accounting activities99.8100.4100.3100.0115.63
70.2 Management consultancy activities102.7111.5113.3106.6113.75
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis100.1102.5102.6102.4115.35
73 Advertising and market research96.196.296.799.2100.26
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities99.8100.798.097.196.06
N Administrative and support service activities100.2106.4104.2102.6105.92
77 Rental and leasing activities102.5112.9107.0105.7109.88
78 Employment activities98.9100.8101.2103.1139.34
79 Travel agency, tour operator reservation service and related activities99.1113.1103.796.7103.97
80 Security and investigation activities100.4109.0109.3108.3130.36
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities100.9102.6102.3102.2117.22
82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities101.3101.9101.9102.3103.08
1) Service activities are covered according to Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 November 2019 on European business statistics, repealing 10 legal acts in the field of business statistics.
Source: SURS
Visit our SiStat database.