Agricultural input price indices, Slovenia, September 2021

Agricultural input prices also in September and in the third quarter of 2021 higher than in the previous period

Agricultural input prices were in September 2021 on average by 1.0% higher than in August 2021 and in the third quarter of 2021 on average by 3.2% higher than in the second quarter of 2021.

  • 12 November 2021 at 10:30
  • |
  • provisional data
In September 2021 agricultural input prices on average higher

In September 2021, the agricultural input prices were on average by 1.0% higher than in August 2021 and by 11.3% higher than a year ago. 

In September 2021 the prices of the goods and services currently consumed in agriculture were on average by 1.2% higher than in August 2021 and by 14.1% higher than in September 2020.

As regards the prices of the goods and services contributing to agricultural investment, these prices were in September 2021 on average by 0.8% higher than in August 2021 and by 5.8% higher than in September 2020.

Nitrogenous fertilizers in September 2021 significantly more expensive than in August 2021

Compared to the previous month, in September 2021 the prices of fertilizers increased on average by 10.5%. Nitrogenous fertilizers went up the most (on average by 20.8%), followed by prices of PK-fertilizers (these prices were higher on average by 10.9%) and prices of NPK-fertilizers (on average by 2.5%).

Other monthly price increases 

In September 2021 at the monthly level prices increased also in the groups energy and lubricants (on average by 0.4%), maintenance of buildings (on average by 0.3%) and other goods and services (on average by 0.2%). 

Prices of materials higher, prices of buildings lower than in August 2021

The prices of materials were in September 2021 on average by 1.2% higher than in August 2021, while the prices of buildings were on average by 0.4% lower.

Prices of machinery and other equipment in the group materials increased on average by 2.4%, while prices of transport equipment remained the same as in the previous month.

As regards machinery and other equipment, price increase was recorded, compared to the August 2021, at machinery and plant for harvesting (on average by 5.1%) and at machinery and plant for cultivation (on average by 1.2%).

In the 3rd quarter of 2021 agricultural input prices on average higher

In the third quarter of 2021 agricultural input prices were on average by 3.2% higher than in the second quarter of 2021 and by 10.1% higher than in the third quarter of 2020. 

Noticeable price increase of the goods and services currently consumed in agriculture

In the third quarter of 2021 the prices of the goods and services currently consumed in agriculture were on average by 3.9% higher than in the second quarter of 2021 and by 12.4% higher than in the third quarter of 2020. 

As in the second quarter of 2021, also in the third quarter of 2021 at the quarterly level the prices of fertilizers increased the most (on average by 8.7%), followed by prices of energy and lubricants (on average by 6.1%) and prices of animal feedingstuffs (on average by 5.0%).

Prices increase also of the goods and services contributing to agricultural investment

In the third quarter of 2021 the prices of the goods and services contributing to agricultural investment also increased, namely compared to the second quarter of 2021 on average by 1.8% and compared to the third quarter of 2020 on average by 5.4%.

Prices of materials were in the third quarter of 2021 on average by 1.1% higher than in the previous quarter and the prices of buildings by 3.9%.

Tables with the latest data are available in the SiStat Database.


Monthly growth rates of agricultural input prices, Slovenia
Monthly growth rates of agricultural input prices, Slovenia
1) Input 1 (goods and services currently consumed in agriculture).
2) Input 2 (goods and services contributing to agricultural investment).
Source: SURS
Agricultural input price indices, Slovenia, monthly
IX 2021
Ø 2015 
IX 2021
VIII 2021
IX 2021
IX 2020 
Goods and services currently consumed in agriculture (Input 1)113.72101.2114.1
Seeds and planting stock99.17100.098.5
Energy; lubricants111.08100.4126.2
Fertilizers and soil improvers109.84110.5135.7
Plant protection products and pesticides112.88100.0100.5
Veterinary expenses112.15100.0101.3
Animal feedingstuffs122.07100.0117.7
Maintenance of materials106.3099.4101.4
Maintenance of buildings120.09100.3105.4
Other goods and services117.43100.2102.4
Goods and services contributing to agricultural investment (Input 2)119.78100.8105.8
Materials117.76101.2104.1
Buildings125.4399.6110.7
Total (Input 1 + Input 2)115.59101.0111.3
Source: SURS
Agricultural input price indices, Slovenia, quarterly
VII-IX 2021
    Ø 2015    
VII-IX 2021
IV-VI 2021
VII-IX 2021
VII-IX 2020
Goods and services currently consumed in agriculture (Input 1)111.96103.9112.4
Seeds and planting stock99.20100.098.5
Energy; lubricants110.71106.1125.4
Fertilizers and soil improvers102.47108.7125.8
Plant protection products and pesticides112.88100.0100.5
Veterinary expenses112.15100.0101.3
Animal feedingstuffs119.44105.0115.2
Maintenance of materials106.83100.7102.6
Maintenance of buildings119.12102.2107.6
Other goods and services116.75101.3102.1
Goods and services contributing to agricultural investment (Input 2)118.99101.8105.4
Materials116.81101.1103.4
Buildings125.11103.9111.1
Total (Input 1 + Input 2)114.13103.2110.1
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Due to the introduction of a new data source for monitoring the prices of veterinary services in 2021, or the January-August 2021 period monthly base price indices were revised.

Monthly data for the current year are provisional. With each First Release the data can be corrected and completed with new data. Monthly data get status of final data with the publication of annual data (at the latest at the end of February next year).







When making use of the data and information of the Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia, always add: "Source: SURS". More: Copyright.