Energy, Slovenia, June 2021

In June 2021, 8% less net electricity generated than in June 2020

Compared to the same month last year, electricity production in June 2021 decreased by 8%, but supply of energy commodities increased.

  • 26 July 2021 at 10:30
  • |
  • provisional data

Total net electricity generation in June 2021 8% lower than a year ago
In June 2021, total net electricity generation was 1,268 GWh. Compared to May 2021 it decreased by 6% and compared to June 2020 it decreased by 8%.

Compared to June 2020, generation in hydro power plants was 14% higher, in thermal power plants 54% lower and in nuclear power plant 1% lower.

Consumption in June 2021 was 1,092 GWh. Compared to the previous month it decreased by 1%, compared to same month last year it increased by 7%.

In line with the lower production in thermal power plants, fuel consumption also decreased. Total fuel consumption in June 2021 was 40% lower than in June 2020.

In June 2021, 520 GWh of electricity was imported and 669 GWh was exported. Compared to the same month last year, import in June 2021 increased by 20% and export decreased by 13%.

Energy supply in June 2021 lower than in May 2021 and higher than in June 2020
In June 2021, supply of energy commodities in general went down with exception of Motor Gasoline supply rise with 23%, Kerosene Jet Fuel supply rise with 11% and Transport Diesel Oil supply rise with 9%. Compared with previous month we further noticed supply fell as 28% with Lignite and Brown Coal, 20% with Natural Gas, 18% with Heating and Other Gasoil, 17% with LPG, 13% with Hard Coal, 12% with Coke Oven Coke and 8% with Other Petroleum Products.

Compared to June 2020 supply of energy commodities increased as 48% with Kerosene Jet Fuel, 19% with Natural Gas, 9% with Motor Gasoline, 8% with Transport Diesel Oil, 4% with Other Petroleum Products and 1% with Coke Oven Coke.

 

SiStat tables with the latest data

Net electricity production, Slovenia, June 2021
Net electricity production, Slovenia, June 2021
Source: SURS
Electricity, Slovenia
VI
2020
V
2021
VI
2021
VI2021
VI2020
VI2021
V2021
GWhindex
Net production - Total1,3761,3431,2689294
… of which Hydroelectric power plants50668857511484
… of which Conventional thermal power plants3422071584677
… of which Nuclear power plant49641749199118
Imports43457852012090
Exports7657826698786
Available for the internal market1,0231,1051,09210799
Source: SURS
Solid, Liquid and Gaseous Fuels, Slovenia
VI
2020
V
2021
VI
2021
VI2021
VI2020
VI2021
V2021
index
Hard Coal (tones)1,3271,0529176987
Coke Oven Coke (tones)1,5751,8081,59810188
Lignite/Brown Coal (tones)251,494184,719133,9095372
LPG (tones)5,0725,8894,8839683
Unleaded Motor Gasoline (tones)33,36729,61436,522109123
Kerosene Jet Fuel (tones)622827921148111
Transport Diesel Oil (tones)109,973109,453118,959108109
Heating and Other Gasoil (tones)16,8388,6677,1314282
Other Petroleum Products (tones)10,29911,69110,69910492
Natural Gas (1,000 Sm3)45,03366,90853,66011980
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Data for the last 12 months are provisional. With each release the data for the last 12 months can be corrected and supplemented with new data.
Visit our SiStat database.