Energy, Slovenia, March 2021

In March 2021, 11% more net electricity generated than in March 2020

Compared to the same month last year, electricity production in March 2021 increased by 11%, the supply of energy commodities also increased.

  • 26 April 2021 at 10:30
  • |
  • provisional data
Total net electricity generation in March 2021 11% higher than a year ago
In March 2021, total net electricity generation was 1,303 GWh. Compared to February 2021 it increased by 2% and compared to March 2020 it increased by 11%.

Compared to March 2020, generation in hydro power plants was 5% lower, in thermal power plants 50% higher and in the nuclear power plant 1% lower.

Consumption in March 2021 was 1,211 GWh. Compared to the previous month it increased by 9%. In March 2020, consumption was 1,217 GWh, 1% higher than in March 2021.

In line with the higher production in thermal power plants, fuel consumption also increased. Total fuel consumption in March 2021 was 41% higher than in March 2020.

In March 2021, 617 GWh of electricity was imported and 684 GWh was exported. Compared to the same month last year, import in March 2021 decreased by 26% and export by 10%.


Energy supply in March 2021 higher than in February 2021 and in March 2020
In March 2021, supply of energy commodities in general went up with exception of Heating and Other Gasoil supply fell with 29%, Kerosene Jet Fuel supply fell with 24% and Coke Oven Coke supply fell with 4%. Compared with previous month we further noticed supply rise as 60% with Motor Gasoline, 36% with Hard Coal, 21% with Lignite and Brown Coal, 18% with Transport Diesel Oil and 2% with Natural Gas.

Compared to March 2020 supply of energy commodities increased as 50% with Lignite and Brown Coal, 40% with Motor Gasoline, 31% with Other Petroleum Products, 27% with Transport Diesel Oil and 8% with Natural Gas.


SiStat tables with the latest data
Net electricity production, Slovenia, March 2021
Net electricity production, Slovenia, March 2021
Source: SURS
Electricity, Slovenia
III
2020
II
2021
III
2021
III2021
III2020
III2021
II2021
GWhindeks
Net production - Total1,1781,2761,303111102
… of which Hydroelectric power plants3444253289577
… of which Conventional thermal power plants292369437150118
… of which Nuclear power plant51846751599110
Imports8356656177493
Exports7577966849086
Available for the internal market1,2171,1111,21199109
Source: SURS
Solid, Liquid and Gaseous Fuels, Slovenia
III
2020
II
2021
III
2021
III2021
III2020
III2021
II2021
index
Hard Coal (tones)2,29569894841136
Coke Oven Coke (tones)2,1941,7361,6757696
Lignite/Brown Coal (tones)211,711263,873318,139150121
LPG (tones)8,8217,4217,47085101
Unleaded Motor Gasoline (tones)22,62219,77131,577140160
Kerosene Jet Fuel (tones)7197375607876
Transport Diesel Oil (tones)87,98894,786111,819127118
Heating and Other Gasoil (tones)17,15814,95310,6836271
Other Petroleum Products (tones)7,8134,48810,254131228
Natural Gas (1,000 Sm3)92,11197,55999,389108102
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Data for the last 12 months are provisional. With each release the data for the last 12 months can be corrected and supplemented with new data.

Visit our SiStat database.