Demographic events, Slovenia, 4th quarter 2020

Markedly negative natural increase in 4th quarter of 2020

According to provisional data, natural increase was markedly negative in 4th quarter of 2020 (–3,951), while net migration was positive (1,466). The number of marriages and divorces was lower than in the same quarter of 2019.

  • 29 April 2021 at 10:30
  • |
  • Updated
  • 30 April 2021 at 10:06
  • |
  • provisional data
Fewer live births and more deaths
According to provisional data, in the fourth quarter of 2020, 4,480 live births and 8,431 deaths were recorded in Slovenia. Compared to the fourth quarter of 2019, the number of live births was 223 (4.7%) lower, and the number of deaths was 3,314 (64.8%) higher. In a year natural increase went down from –0.8 per 1,000 population to –7.4 per 1,000 population.

The Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia also publishes provisional data on births and deaths on a monthly basis. The last published data are for February 2021. On 7 May 2021, the data for March 2021 will be published. With this quarterly publication, data on births and deaths for the fourth quarter of 2020 are prepared on the basis of a more complete coverage than the provisional monthly data. Monthly data on births and deaths by days of birth/death in the SiStat Database are updated with provisional data for October, November and December 2020.

Fewer marriages and divorces
In the fourth quarter of 2020, 711 couples were married and 400 couples were divorced. Compared to the fourth quarter of 2019, the number of marriages was lower by –25.1 % and the number of divorces was lower by –36.6 %.

Increase in internal migration
In the fourth quarter of 2020, 43,190 people migrated internally, which is 52% more than in the same period of 2019.

The increase in internal migration in the fourth quarter of 2020 is largely due to the measures to contain the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), as many people chose to change their official residence when movement between municipalities was restricted at the end of October 2020.

Net migration of Slovenian citizens negative, positive net migration of foreigners
In the fourth quarter of 2020, 7,028 residents immigrated to Slovenia, or 5% fewer than in the fourth quarter of 2019.

5,562 residents emigrated from Slovenia or 5% more than in the same period of 2019. The number of emigrated citizens of Slovenia (1,575) was lower than the number of emigrated foreigners (3,987).

Positive net migration was recorded for foreign nationals (2,301 persons), while 835 Slovene citizens more emigrated from Slovenia than immigrated to it.
Live births and deaths, Slovenia
Live births and deaths, Slovenia
1) Provisional data.
Source: SURS
Demographic events, Slovenia
X–XII 2019X–XII 20201)
numberper 1,000
population2)
numberper 1,000
population2)
Live births4,7038.94,4808.4
Deaths5,1179.78,43115.9
Natural increase-414-0.8-3,951-7.4
Immigrants from abroad7,42914.17,02813.2
Emigrants to abroad5,2149.95,56210.5
Net migration2,2154.21,4662.8
Total increase1,8013.4-2,485-4.7
Marriages9491.87111.3
Divorces6311.24000.8
Internal migration28,43753.943,19081.4
1) Provisional data.
2) The values are calculated from absolute data and are due to rounding not always equal to the sum/difference of corresponding indicators.
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Quarterly data for 2020 are provisional. Final quarterly data for 2020 will be published on 23 July 2021.

Visit our SiStat database.