Main Aggregates of the General Government (April EDP reporting), Slovenia, 2017–2020

In 2020, the deficit of the general government sector amounted to EUR 3,868 million

The deficit of the general government sector in 2020 amounted to EUR 3,868 million or 8.4% of GDP, while gross debt amounted to EUR 37,429 million or 80.8% of GDP.

  • 31 March 2021 at 10:30
  • |
  • Updated
  • 6 April 2021 at 15:43
  • |
  • no status

In 2020, the deficit of the general government sector amounted to EUR 3,868 million or 8.4% of GDP. This is EUR 4,075 million lower balance than in 2019. The central government subsector generated a deficit of EUR 3,959 million and the other two sectors generated a surplus (local government EUR 83 million, social security funds EUR 8 million).

Total revenue decreased by 4.6% compared to 2019, mainly due to lower tax revenues. Taxes on production and imports were lower by 9.8%, and current taxes on income and wealth by 9.4%.

Total expenditure increased by 14.8%, the main reason being expenditure related to the elimination of the consequences of the new coronavirus epidemic (SARS-Cov-2): subsidies were higher by EUR 1,475 million or 425.4%, and social benefits in cash by EUR 759 million or 10.3%.

At the end of 2020, gross debt of the general government sector amounted to EUR 37,429 million or 80.8% of GDP. Compared to the end of 2019, it increased by EUR 5,684 million or 15.2 percentage points of GDP.

Revision for previous years
According to the revision policy, the statistics for 2019 were revised. Due to the lower value of income tax, the general government surplus was reduced by EUR 42 million (0.1% of GDP).

More detailed statistics
More detailed statistics are available in the SiStat Database.



Main aggregates of the general government sector, Slovenia
2017201820192020
mio. EUR
Revenue18,93120,29321,16020,195
Less: Expenditure18,95219,96020,95324,062
Surplus (+) / Deficit (-)-21334208-3,868
Central government-90399229-3,959
Local government12-80-3283
Social security funds5714108
Less: interest expenditure1,079920825756
Primary deficit/surplus1,0591,2531,033-3,112
Debt at the end of the year31,89132,23731,74437,429
Central government31,32031,65631,12336,766
Local government782806857889
Social security funds1100
Intra subsector consolidation (-)-212-225-236-227
Source: SURS
Main aggregates of the general government sector, Slovenia
2017201820192020
% of GDP
Revenue44.044.243.743.6
Less: Expenditure44.143.543.352.0
Surplus (+) / Deficit (-)0.00.70.4-8.4
Central government-0.20.90.5-8.6
Local government0.0-0.2-0.10.2
Social security funds0.10.00.00.0
Less: interest expenditure2.52.01.71.6
Primary deficit/surplus2.52.72.1-6.7
Debt at the end of the year74.170.365.680.8
Central government72.869.064.379.4
Local government1.81.81.81.9
Social security funds0.00.00.00.0
Intra subsector consolidation (-)-0.5-0.5-0.5-0.5
Source: SURS
Visit our SiStat database.