Price indices and purchase of agricultural products, Slovenia, August 2020

The producer prices of agricultural products in August 2020 on average 5.2% lower than in August 2019

In August 2020, the producer prices of agricultural products were on average 5.2% lower than in August 2019. The value of agricultural products purchased in August 2020 was 0.7% lower than in August 2019 and 17.3% lower than in July 2020.

  • 10/14/2020
  • |
  • provisional data

Producer prices of agriculture products lower than in August 2019

In August 2020, the producer prices of agricultural products were on average 5.2% lower than in August 2019. The prices of crop products were on average lower by 3.5% and of animals and animal products by 6.0%.

In August 2020, potato prices were much lower than a year before (by 30.8%). Wine prices decreased on average by 13.3% and vegetable prices on average by 12.9%. Lower were also the prices of cereals and of industrial plants. Fruit prices were much higher than a year before (on average by 39.7%).

The prices of animals for slaughter were on average 6.0% lower than a year before. Pig prices decreased on average by 10.8%, cattle prices by 6.0% and poultry prices by 3.6%.

The prices of animal products decreased on average by 5.9%. The average purchase price of milk was 5.2% lower than a year before. The average purchase price of eggs was 3.3% lower.

The value of purchased alcoholic beverages lower than in August 2019

The total value of agricultural products purchased in August 2020 was 0.7% lower than in August 2019 and 17.3% lower than in July 2020.

The value of purchased products in the group arable farming was 34.6% higher than in August 2019. The value of purchased cereals was much higher because the quantity of purchased cereals was much higher than a year before. The value of purchased potato decreased by 15.8% and the value of purchased vegetables by 21.7%. The value of purchased industrial plants was much lower because much less turnip rape was purchased than a year before.

The value of purchased products in the group fruit and wine growing was 5.9% lower than in August 2019. The value of purchased fruit was 36.2% higher. In comparison with August 2019, the prices were on average higher and the total quantity of purchased fruit lower than a year before. The value of purchased alcoholic beverage decreased by 23.4% due to the lower quantity and lower prices of quality wines.

The value of purchased products in the group livestock breeding was 5.1% lower than in August 2019. The value of purchased eggs went down the most (by 19.3%). In comparison with August 2019, the quantity of purchased eggs was lower as well as the average purchase price of eggs. The value of purchased livestock decreased by 7.1%, of poultry by 2.6% and of milk by 2.7%.



Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Value of purchased agricultural products, Slovenia
Value of purchased agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia
VIII 2020
Ø 2015
VIII 2020
VIII 2019
AGRICULTURAL GOODS OUTPUT102.6194.8
Agricultural goods output, excl. fruits and vegetables98.6391.8
CROP OUTPUT111.9696.5
Crop output, excluding fruits and vegetables98.4481.3
Cereals86.6297.1
Industrial plants69.7496.8
Vegetables and horticultural products102.7787.1
  fresh vegetables102.7787.1
  plants and flowers--
Potatoes (including seeds)127.3769.2
Fruits146.91139.7
Wine85.8586.7
ANIMALS AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS98.6694.0
Animals for slaughter94.4794.0
Animal products102.7694.1
Source: SURS
Purchase of agricultural products, Slovenia
VIII 2020VIII 2020
VII 2020 
VIII 2020
VIII 2019
1000 EUR1)index
Total41,76682.799.3
Arable farming6,28545.5134.6
  cereals4,10644.9232.1
  industrial and fooder plants623.427.9
  potatoes27661.084.2
  vegetables2)1,84277.178.3
Fruit and wine growing2,981102.894.1
  fruits1,061170.6136.2
  plants3)099.6-
  grape for industry91--
  alkoholic beverages1,82980.376.6
Livestock breeding32,34796.194.9
  livestock9,15197.692.9
  poultry6,92092.697.4
  eggs4)1,62696.180.7
  milk14,45797.797.3
  other animal products4)19363.370.8
Other crop products6) 15491.5131.4
- no occurence of event
0 Value not 0 but less than 0.5.
1) Some totals do not add up due to rounding.
2) Including dry beans.
3) Fruit plants and vine plants.
4) Eggs for consumption and hatching eggs.
5) Diary products, hides, honey and honey products.
6) Flowers, cultivated mushrooms and olive oil.
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Monthly data for the current year are provisional. With each First Release the data can be corrected and completed with new data. Monthly data get status of final data with the publication of annual data (at the latest at the end of February next year).

Visit our SiStat database.