Agricultural input price indices, Slovenia, August 2020

In August 2020 agricultural input prices at the monthly level lower by 0.1%

In August 2020 agricultural input prices were on average by 0.1% lower than in July 2020 and by 2.2% lower than a year ago.

  • 10/14/2020
  • |
  • provisional data
In August 2020 lower prices of the goods and services currently consumed in agriculture
In August 2020 the prices of the goods and services currently consumed in agriculture decreased, namely compared to July 2020 on average by 0.1%, while compared to August 2019 by 4.1%.

Prices of fertilizers decreased again
Prices of fertilizers decreased also in August 2020. At the monthly level they were lower on average by 1.2%. Only NPK-fertilizers decreased (on average by 2.2%), while prices of other fertilizers remained the same as in the previous month.

Price increase of two groups at the monthly level
Compared to July 2020, in August 2020 we recorded on average higher prices in the groups energy and lubricants (by 0.4%) and other goods and services (by 0.2%).

In the group energy and lubricants in August 2020 compared to the previous month only prices of motor fuels increased, namely on average by 0.5%.

In August 2020 also slightly price decrease of the goods and services contributing to agricultural investment
Compared to the previous month, in August 2020 the prices of the goods and services contributing to agricultural investment decreased on average by 0.1%, while compared to August 2019 they were higher on average by 1.6%.

Unchanged prices of materials and lower prices of buildings
In August 2020 the prices of materials remained the same as in the previous month, while the prices of buildings at the monthly level decreased on average by 0.2%.
Monthly growth rates of agricultural input prices, Slovenia
Monthly growth rates of agricultural input prices, Slovenia
1) Input 1 (goods and services currently consumed in agriculture).
2) Input 2 (goods and services contributing to agricultural investment).
Source: SURS
Agricultural input price indices, Slovenia
VIII 2020
Ø 2015 
VIII 2020
VII 2020
VIII 2020
VIII 2019 
Goods and services currently consumed in agriculture (Input 1)99.5499.995.9
Seeds and planting stock100.70100.099.1
Energy; lubricants88.64100.482.9
Fertilizers and soil improvers81.2498.891.5
Plant protection products and pesticides112.28100.0104.2
Veterinary expenses110.71100.0100.0
Animal feedingstuffs103.68100.099.6
Maintenance of materials103.67100.0100.3
Maintenance of buildings108.8999.6104.3
Other goods and services114.40100.2103.5
Goods and services contributing to agricultural investment (Input 2)112.6899.9101.6
Materials112.84100.0101.7
Buildings112.2499.8101.4
Total (Input 1 + Input 2)103.5999.997.8
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Monthly data for the current year are provisional. With each First Release the data can be corrected and completed with new data. Monthly data get status of final data with the publication of annual data (at the latest at the end of February next year).

Visit our SiStat database.