Agricultural input price indices, Slovenia, June 2020

Agricultural input prices in June 2020 increased, but in the second quarter of 2020 decreased

In June 2020 agricultural input prices increased at the monthly level on average by 0.2%, while in the second quarter of 2020 they were by 1.8% lower than in the first quarter of 2020.

  • 8/14/2020
  • |
  • provisional data
Agricultural input prices in June 2020 higher only at the monthly level
Compared to May 2020, in June 2020 the prices of goods and services for agricultural production (agricultural inputs) increased on average by 0.2%, while compared to June 2019 they were lower on average by 2.4%.

In June 2020 the prices of goods and services currently consumed in agriculture were at the monthly level slightly higher (on average by 0.1%), while at the annual level they were lower on average by 4.5%.

As regards the prices of goods and services contributing to agricultural investment, these prices were in June 2020 higher, namely compared to May 2020 on average by 0.3% and compared to June 2019 by 1.9%.

Monthly price increases among goods and services currently consumed in agriculture
In June 2020 at the monthly level the prices of the goods and services on average increased in the following groups: energy and lubricants (by 1.1%), maintenance of buildings (by 0.9%) and other goods and services (by 0.2%).

In June 2020 unchanged prices of materials, but the prices of buildings higher than in the previous month
Compared to May 2020, in June 2020 no price changes were recorded in the group materials, while prices in the group buildings were higher on average by 1.1%.

In the 2nd quarter of 2020 agricultural input prices lower than in the 1st quarter of 2020
In the second quarter of 2020 agricultural input prices were on average by 1.8% lower than in the first quarter of 2020 and by 2.5% lower than in the second quarter of 2019.

Lower prices of the goods and services currently consumed in agriculture in the 2nd quarter of 2020
The prices of the goods and services currently consumed in agriculture were in the second quarter 2020 on average lower, namely compared to the first quarter of 2020 by 2.9% and compared to the second quarter of 2019 by 4.5%.

Compared to the first quarter, in the second quarter of 2020 decreased the prices of energy and lubricants (on average by 17.5%), lower were also prices of fertilizers (on average by 1.7%). 

Higher prices of the goods and services contributing to agricultural investment in the 2nd quarter of 2020
Compared to the first quarter of 2020, in the second quarter of 2020 the prices of the goods and services contributing to agricultural investment increased on average by 0.3% and by 1.8% compared to the second quarter of the previous year.

The prices of materials were in the second quarter of 2020 on average by 0.1% higher than in the previous quarter and the prices of buildings by 0.9%.
Monthly growth rates of agricultural input prices, Slovenia
Monthly growth rates of agricultural input prices, Slovenia
1) Input 1 (goods and services currently consumed in agriculture).
2) Input 2 (goods and services contributing to agricultural investment).
Source: SURS
Agricultural input price indices, Slovenia, monthly
VI 2020
Ø 2015 
VI 2020
V 2020
VI 2020
VI 2019 
Goods and services currently consumed in agriculture (Input 1)99.51100.195.5
Seeds and planting stock100.70100.099.1
Energy; lubricants87.15101.180.8
Fertilizers and soil improvers82.6098.592.2
Plant protection products and pesticides112.28100.0104.2
Veterinary expenses110.71100.0100.0
Animal feedingstuffs104.21100.099.7
Maintenance of materials103.6499.9100.7
Maintenance of buildings109.12100.9103.0
Other goods and services114.01100.2103.3
Goods and services contributing to agricultural investment (Input 2)112.72100.3101.9
Materials112.65100.0101.8
Buildings112.92101.1102.4
Total (Input 1 + Input 2)103.58100.297.6
Source: SURS
Agricultural input price indices, Slovenia, quarterly
IV-VI 2020
    Ø 2015    
IV-VI 2020
I-III 2020
IV-VI 2020
IV-VI 2019
Goods and services currently consumed in agriculture (Input 1)99.5297.195.5
Seeds and planting stock100.70100.099.1
Energy; lubricants86.8382.580.2
Fertilizers and soil improvers83.9998.393.8
Plant protection products and pesticides111.50103.2103.5
Veterinary expenses110.71100.0100.0
Animal feedingstuffs104.21103.099.7
Maintenance of materials103.56100.7100.6
Maintenance of buildings108.24101.1102.6
Other goods and services113.85100.2103.3
Goods and services contributing to agricultural investment (Input 2)112.47100.3101.8
Materials112.65100.1101.9
Buildings111.99100.9101.6
Total (Input 1 + Input 2)103.5198.297.5
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Monthly data for the current year are provisional. With each First Release the data can be corrected and completed with new data. Monthly data get status of final data with the publication of annual data (at the latest at the end of February next year).

Visit our SiStat database.