We ask all data providers to participate in our surveys. Only with your help will we be able to show the impact of the changing situation in our economy and society. Thank you very much. More information 

Demographic events, Slovenia, 1st quarter 2020

In the first quarter of 2020 negative natural increase (–1,347), positive net migration (2,681)

In the first quarter of 2020 natural increase negative (–1,347), net migration positive (2,681).

  • 7/30/2020
  • |
  • provisional data

Fewer live births and fewer deaths
In the first quarter of 2020, 4,364 live births and 5,711 deaths were recorded in Slovenia. Compared to the first quarter of 2019, the number of live births was 201 lower, and the number of deaths was 269 lower. In a year the value of natural decrease changed from –2.8 per 1,000 population to –2.6 per 1,000 population.

Fewer marriages and fewer divorces than in the same quarter of the previous year
In the first quarter of 2020, 619 couples were married and 462 couples were divorced. Compared to the first quarter of 2019, the number of marriages went down by 90 and the number of divorces went down by 140.

Increase in internal migration
In the first quarter of 2020, 29,227 people migrated internally, which is 38% more than in the same period of 2019.

Net migration of Slovenian citizens negative for the thirty-sixth consecutive quarter
Compared to the same period of 2019, the number of immigrants to Slovenia decreased by 2% to 7,622 in the first quarter of 2020. The number of emigrants increased by 66% to 4,941. The number of emigrated citizens of Slovenia (1,599) was lower than the number of emigrated foreigners (3,342).

Positive net migration was recorded for foreign nationals (3,336 persons), while 655 Slovene citizens more emigrated from Slovenia than immigrated to it.

International migrats, Slovenia
International migrats, Slovenia
1) Provisional data.
Source: SURS
Demographic events, Slovenia
I–III 2019I–III 20201)
numberper 1,000
population2)
numberper 1,000
population2)
Live births4,5658.94,3648.4
Deaths5,98011.65,71111.0
Natural increase-1,415-2.8-1,347-2.6
Immigrants from abroad7,78115.27,62214.6
Emigrants to abroad2,9735.84,9419.5
Net migration4,8089.42,6815.1
Total increase3,3936.61,3342.6
Marriages7091.46191.2
Divorces6021.24620.9
Internal migration21,12141.129,22756.1
1) Provisional data.
2) The values are calculated from absolute data and are due to rounding not always equal to the sum/difference of corresponding indicators.
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Quarterly data for 2020 are provisional. Final quarterly data for 2020 will be published on 23 July 2021.
Visit our SiStat database.