Due to technical problems, today we will not release the data in the SiStat Database at 10.30. The data will be released as soon as possible.  We apologize for any inconvenience.

Price indices and purchase of agricultural products, Slovenia, May 2020

Producer prices of agricultural products in May 2020 at the same level as in May 2019

In May 2020, the producer prices of agricultural products remained at the same level as in May 2019. The value of agricultural products purchased in May 2020 was 6.3% lower than in May 2019 and 0.3% higher than in April 2020.

  • 7/14/2020
  • |
  • provisional data

The average milk price lower than in May 2019

In May 2020, the producer prices of agricultural products remained at the same level as in May 2019. The prices of crop products were on average higher by 13.8%, and of animals and animal products lower by 6.4%.

Fruit prices increased on average by 70.6%, mostly due to the higher average price of apples. Vegetable prices increased by 0.1%. Potato prices decreased on average by 16.9% and wine prices by 2.2%.

Prices of animals for slaughter were on average 5.3% lower - cattle prices decreased on average by 6.5%, poultry prices by 5.4% and pig prices by 1.5%.

Prices of animal products decreased on average by 7.3%. The average milk price was 7.2% lower and the average egg price higher by 10.7%.

The value of purchase in the group livestock breeding lower than in May 2019

The total value of agricultural products purchased in May 2020 was 6.3% lower than in May 2019 and 0.3% higher than in April 2020.

The value of purchased products in the group arable farming was 13.1% higher than in May 2019. The value of purchased vegetables was higher by 23.2%. The value of purchased potato decreased by 5.8% and the value of purchased cereals by 15.4%.

The value of purchased products in the group fruit and wine growing was 2.4% lower than in May 2019. The value of purchased wine decreased by 11.0%. The value of purchased fruit was 6.2% higher - the value increased due to higher prices of fruit, while the quantities were lower than a year before.

The value of purchased products in the group livestock breeding was 8.9% lower than in May 2019. The value of purchased poultry decreased by 13.4%, of eggs by 13.9%, of livestock by 7.2% and of milk by 6.1%. The value decreased because the quantity of purchased products was lower than a year before (only the quantity of purchased milk was higher) and  the prices of those products were on average lower.



Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Value of purchased agricultural products, Slovenia
Value of purchased agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia
V 2020
Ø 2015
V 2020
V 2019
AGRICULTURAL GOODS OUTPUT111.56100.0
Agricultural goods output, excl. fruits and vegetables100.9193.6
CROP OUTPUT145.27113.8
Crop output, excluding fruits and vegetables126.0593.4
Cereals89.2596.0
Industrial plants112.76130.8
Vegetables and horticultural products134.5099.0
  fresh vegetables135.16100.1
  plants and flowers130.4292.8
Potatoes (including seeds)234.4783.1
Fruits181.14170.6
Wine100.8497.8
ANIMALS AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS98.8693.6
Animals for slaughter95.7794.7
Animal products101.8792.7
Source: SURS
Purchase of agricultural products, Slovenia
V 2020V 2020
IV 2020 
V 2020
V 2019
1000 EURindex
Total41,336100.393.7
Arable farming3,136152.3113.1
  cereals456119.984.6
  industrial and fooder plants286.28.1
  potatoes142125.594.2
  vegetables1)2,536162.3123.2
Fruit and wine growing3,36390.397.6
  fruits1,476127.1106.2
  plants2)10510.0194.5
  grape for industry---
  alkoholic beverages1,782117.689.0
Livestock breeding33,98398.391.1
  livestock9,848105.692.8
  poultry7,10991.986.6
  eggs3)1,68471.886.1
  milk15,186100.893.9
  other animal products4)157148.044.6
Other crop products5) 85399.1137.6
- no occurence of event
1) Including dry beans.
2) Fruit plants and vine plants.
3) Eggs for consumption and hatching eggs.
4) Dairy products, hides and honey and honey products.
5) Flowers, cultivated mushrooms and olive oil.
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Monthly data for the current year are provisional. With each First Release the data can be corrected and completed with new data. Monthly data get status of final data with the publication of annual data (at the latest at the end of February next year).



Visit our SiStat database.