We ask all data providers to participate in our surveys. Only with your help will we be able to show the impact of the changing situation in our economy and society. Thank you very much. More information 

Correction - Organic farming, Slovenia, 2019

Correction: the data on organic farming 2019 are published again

Due to some mistakes discovered in statistical data on organic farming in the First Release published on 2. 7. 2020, the data were temporarily withdrawn. The mentioned release with corrected data is now published again. We apologize for the inconvenience.

  • 7/6/2020
  • |
  • final data
In one year the number of organic farms up by 5%

The number of agricultural holdings in the system of control of organic production in 2019 was 2.3% higher than in 2018; the number of agricultural holdings with the status of organic producers increased by 5%, while the number of agricultural holdings in conversion decreased by 21%. Agricultural holdings in the system of control of organic production in 2019 (3,828) represented 5.5% of all agricultural holdings in Slovenia; those that already reached the status of organic producers (3,494) represented 5.0% of all agricultural holdings in Slovenia.

Organic utilised agricultural area up by 7% in 2019
Organic utilized agricultural area increased by 2,787 hectares or 7% compared to 2018.
In 2019, the area of organic vineyards increased by 19% (or by 86 hectares), followed by the area with organic production of vegetables (by 15% or 33 hectares), orchards (by 10% or 152 hectares) and olive groves (by 7% or 15 hectares).
The share of permanent meadows and pastures in total organic utilised agricultural area is very slowly increasing.

Organic fruit production in 2019 lower than in 2018

In 2019, organic production of fruit was only half of the 2018 output (2,461 tons in 2019 and 5,029 tons in 2018). The output in organic vineyards was higher by 46 % (weighing 2,203 tons) and in olive groves by 24% (weighing 421 tons).
After a lower yield of organically grown vegetables in 2018, the yield of organically grown vegetables in Slovenia in 2019 was 2,1% lower (and almost 18% higher than in 2017).

The number of organic livestock in 2019 increased in almost all species compared to 2018
In 2019, the number of individual species of animals in organic farming was mostly higher than in 2018. Only the number of rabbits decreased by 14%. 
In 2019, the total weight of meat from organic farming decreased by 21% over the previous year. The weight of cattle meat decreased by 21%, of pig meat by 5%, of sheep meat by 84% and of goat meat by 233%. No equidae meat was organically produced in 2019. The weight of poultry meat decreased by 18% and the weight of other animals’ meat (game reared in pens) by 56%.
The production of organic cow’s milk in 2019 was 7,248 tons or 7% more than in 2018, of sheep milk 188 tons or about 4% more than in 2018, and of goat milk 204 tons or 47% more than in 2018.
Compared to 2018, the production of honey went down by more than 4% and of eggs up by 8%. 

Agricultural holdings in the organic farming control system, Slovenia
Agricultural holdings in the organic farming control system, Slovenia
Source: Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Organic products of some important groups of crops, Slovenia
201820192019
2018
tindices
Cereals5,492.385,628.90102.5
  of which wheat and spelt1,602.271,769.57110.4
  of which barley815.14858.53105.3
  of which oats653.90845.95129.4
  of which maize for grains1,048.221,109.23105.8
Root crops1,823.561,626.2889.2
  of which potatoes1,547.181,385.3389.5
Industrial crops334.62306.0391.5
  of which oilseeds266.56257.6796.7
Vegetables, melons and strawberries1,834.151,795.3697.9
Plants harvested green19,408.3518,550.6095.6
  of which silage maize2,811.132,406.4085.6
  of which temporary grasses and grazings4,823.135,832.60120.9
Production of permanent grassland59,332.48101,950.44171.8
Fruit5,020.802,460.6549.0
Grapes1,504.992,203.28146.4
Olives552.43421.3976.3
Source: Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Organic products of animal origin, Slovenia
201820192019
2018
tindices
Weight of dressed carcasses - TOTAL410.21330.1880.5
  Cattle350.07278.4179.5
  Pigs24.9923.8695.5
  Sheep1.970.3115.8
  Goats0.120.4336.2
  Poultry32.827.0782.5
  Equidae0.000.000.0
  Other animals0.270.1244.4
Production of milk - TOTAL7,186.727,739.63107.7
  Cows' milk6,867.557,347.73107.0
  Ewes' milk180.71188.13104.1
  Goats' milk138.46203.77147.2
Honey44.2442.0495.0
Eggs for consumption (number)10,868,59511,704,526107.7
1) Some totals do not add up due to rounding.
Source: Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Visit our SiStat database.