The technical problems, experienced on Friday, 14 August 2020, have been solved. All the announced data have already been released in the SiStat database. We appreciate your understanding.

Production and sold production of industrial products and services, Slovenia, 2019

Growth of industrial production in 2019 slowed down

In 2019, industrial enterprises in Slovenia sold about EUR 26.6 billion of industrial products and services, which is 2.4% more than in 2018. Turnover from the industrial activity grew for the sixth year in a row, but the growth in 2019 was the lowest.

  • 6/30/2020
  • |
  • provisional data

Growth of industrial production in 2019 slowed down

The value of sold industrial products and services amounted to EUR 26.6 billion in 2019, which is 2.4% more than in 2018. Sales went up for the sixth year in a row, but the growth in 2019 was the lowest. After the last decline in 2013, sales of industrial products and services grew on average by 7.2% on annual level.

In 2019, sales in foreign markets accounted for three quarters of total turnover (EUR 20.1 billion) and were 1.9% higher than in 2018. Domestic sales increased by twice as much (by 3.8%), but they represent only a quarter of total sales of industrial products and services (EUR 6.5 billion). The share of turnover generated from the sales of industrial products and services in foreign markets was increasing until 2016, and since then the ratio between sales in domestic and foreign markets has remained at approximately the same level.

The most successful manufacturing activity was manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers

More than a third of the value of sold products and services in 2019 was generated by the largest three manufacturing activities: manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers was the most successful (14.6%), followed by manufacture of electrical equipment (11.3%) and manufacture of fabricated metal products (10.1%).

Compared to 2018 turnover in manufacturing went up the most in manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products and in repair of machinery and equipment (in each by 10.6%). On the other hand, it went down the most in manufacture of computer and other optical products (by 10.5%).

Domestic market the most important for beverages and food manufacturers, foreign markets for manufacturers of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers

The highest share of turnover on the domestic market in manufacturing was generated by manufacturers of beverages, which sold 73.4% of their products in Slovenia. They were followed by manufacturers of food products (70.3%) and printers and reproducers of recorded media (64.6%).

The most export-oriented were manufacturers of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers, which generated 93.4% of their turnover on foreign markets. They were followed by manufacturers of other transport equipment, which sold 90.8% of their products outside Slovenia and manufacturers of other products (85.4%).

The highest turnovers were generated by statistical regions Osrednjeslovenska and Jugovzhodna Slovenija
 
The highest turnovers from the sale of industrial products and services in 2019 were generated by statistical regions Osrednjeslovenska (19.0%) and Jugovzhodna Slovenija (18.9%). They were followed by Savinjska (13.5%), Podravska (12.8%) and Gorenjska (11.8%). The lowest share of sales of industrial products and services was recorded in the Zasavska statistical region (1.2%).

Value of sale of industrial products and services in manufacturing (mio. EUR), statistical regions, Slovenia, 20191)

Notice

To present the content, you need to accept cookies.

More on cookies


1) Data are provisional.
Sources: SURS, GURS

Value of sold production of industrial products and services, Slovenia, 2015–20191) 2)
Value of sold production of industrial products and services, Slovenia, 2015–2019<sup>1)</sup> <sup>2)</sup>
1) Data for 2019 are provisional.
2) The total does not add up due to rounding.
Source: SURS
Value of sold production of industrial products and services, Slovenia, 20191) 2)
TotalDomestic marketForeign market
1,000 EUR
Industry - Activities according to NACE Rev. 226,565,2376,492,91420,072,324
B Mining and quarrying 156,77670,37486,401
  08 Other mining and quarrying156,77670,37486,401
C Manufacturing26,408,4626,422,53919,985,922
  10 Manufacture of food products1,718,5591,208,488510,071
  11 Manufacture of beverages295,736216,93978,797
  13 Manufacture of textiles310,32955,268255,061
  14 Manufacture of wearing apparel322,01850,163271,855
  15 Mfr. of leather and related productszzz
  16 Mfr. of wood, products of wood, cork727,775320,722407,053
  17 Manufacture of paper and paper products846,647225,737620,910
  18 Print. and reproduction of recorded media238,836154,24384,592
  20 Mfr. of chemicals and chemical products1,200,234204,917995,317
  21 Mfr. of basic pharm. products, prep.zzz
  22 Mfr. of rubber and plastic products2,095,039542,5281,552,510
  23 Mfr. of oth. n.-metallic mineral pr.790,862266,542524,320
  24 Manufacture of basic metals2,140,155388,9711,751,185
  25 Mfr. of fabricated metal products2,672,559944,3051,728,254
  26 Mfr. of computer, optical products511,59882,282429,317
  27 Manufacture of electrical equipment2,981,598526,8932,454,704
  28 Mfr. of machinery and equipment n.e.c.1,823,068322,1871,500,881
  29 Mfr.of mot.vehicles,trailers,semi-trail.3,846,926254,3903,592,537
  30 Manufacture of other transport equipment195,69217,929177,763
  31 Manufacture of furniture362,020187,788174,233
  32 Other manufacturing367,40453,575313,829
  33 Repair of machinery and equipment535,874259,239276,635
z confidential
1) Data are provisional.
2) The total does not add up due to rounding.
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Final data on production and sold production of industrial products and services for 2019 will be published on 25 September 2020.

In the SiStat Database we changed the structure of tables of published data. Data on production and sold production are now published in the table Production and sold production of industrial products and services by the Nomenclature of Industrial Products (year of the NIP), Slovenia, year. Data on sold production for total and at the 2- and 4-digit level are shown in the table Sold production of industrial products and services by product activity, EUR, Slovenia, annually.

Visit our SiStat database.