Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, Slovenia, April 2020

In April 2020 the coronavirus disease brought tourism in Slovenia to a halt

Due to the Government action to prevent the spread of the coronavirus disease, no tourist arrivals and only about 11,000 tourist overnight stays (99% fewer than in April 2019) were recorded in tourist accommodation establishments in April 2020.

  • 5/25/2020
  • |
  • provisional data
In April 2020 most of the tourist overnight stays recorded within educational programs

Tourist accommodation establishments that recorded tourist overnight stays in April 2020 mostly hosted guests within the international student exchanges, who are staying in Slovenia for a longer period.

On 16 March 2020 the Government issued the Ordinance on the Provisional Prohibition on the Offering and Sale of Goods and Services to Consumers in the Republic of Slovenia. Tourist accommodation establishments could not register new tourist arrivals after this date until 18 May, when actions to prevent the spread of the coronavirus disease were eased also for some tourist activities.


In the first quarter of 2020, 47% fewer tourist overnight stays than in the same period in 2019

From January until the end of April 2020 tourists generated just over 660,000 arrivals (52% fewer than in the same period in 2019) and just over 1.8 million overnight stays (47% fewer than in the same period in 2019).

Domestic tourists generated almost 259,000 arrivals (44% fewer than in the first quarter of 2019) and 777,000 overnight stays (39% fewer). Foreign tourist generated almost 402,000 arrivals (56% fewer than in the first quarter of 2019) and almost 1.1 million overnight stays (51% fewer).


More data in the SiStat Database
More detailed provisional monthly data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays are published in the SiStat Database.

A new table Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by countries, municipalities, Slovenia, monthly was added in the SiStat Database.

Together with this release also the final monthly data for March 2020 are published in the SiStat Database.

Tourism flow, Slovenia − provisional data
Tourism flow, Slovenia − provisional data
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by key markets from which the tourists come, April 2020 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
IV 2020I–IV 2020IV 2020
IV 2019
I–IV 2020
I–IV 2019
IV 2020I–IV 2020IV 2020
IV 2019
I–IV 2020
I–IV 2019
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total0660,5080.048.011,4121,867,6171.153.4
Domestic0258,9490.056.11,260777,2160.560.7
Foreign0401,5590.044.010,1521,090,4011.349.2
  of foreign
  from Turkey04,1510.053.480811,70619.061.2
  from Italy072,8700.041.2807165,5600.544.5
  from Croatia064,2780.067.5766168,9982.470.2
  from Bosnia and Herzegovina015,0000.060.961345,5044.166.3
  from Serbia030,5640.057.361295,7721.867.8
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by types of turist municipalities and by tourist accommodation establishments, April 2020 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
IV 2020I–IV 2020IV 2020
IV 2019
I–IV 2020
I–IV 2019
IV 2020I–IV 2020IV 2020
IV 2019
I–IV 2020
I–IV 2019
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total0660,5080.048.011,4121,867,6171.153.4
Types of tourist municipalities
  Health (spa) resorts0188,3200.058.81,126611,0520.459.7
  Mountain resorts0170,3940.050.2970542,8470.560.6
  Seaside resorts066,0720.033.6580185,3500.335.0
  Ljubljana, the capital0112,0390.045.22,217237,3191.248.4
  Urban municipalities060,7000.047.85,346157,1306.755.4
  Other municipalities062,9830.043.81,173133,9191.248.8
Tourist accomm. establishments
  Temporary accommodation establishments and marinas06,6210.042.34,51440,60125.151.9
  Private accommodations - rented rooms, dwellings0113,4080.049.92,997361,4841.657.1
  Other accommodation establishments03,1310.049.775711,02714.364.6
  Hotels0394,2970.047.86991,045,6240.152.3
  Apartment settlements028,1850.065.157096,7252.170.4
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Final data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays for April 2020 will be published on 24 June 2020 in the SiStat Database. 

Data are not seasonally adjusted.

Visit our SiStat database.