Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, detailed data, Slovenia, November 2019

In November 2019, more than a third of tourist overnight stays generated in health (spa) resorts

More than 290,000 tourist arrivals and just over 700,000 overnight stays were recorded in November 2019. The number of arrivals decreased by about 1% compared to November 2018, while the number of overnight stays decreased by almost 8%.

  • 1/24/2020
  • |
  • final data

Fewer tourist arrivals and overnight stays in November 2019 than in November 2018

In November 2019, tourist accommodation establishments in Slovenia recorded slightly more than 290,000 tourist arrivals and more than 702,000 overnight stays. Domestic tourists generated almost 99,000 arrivals or 4% fewer than in November 2018 and almost 261,000 overnight stays or 7% fewer than in November 2018. There were more than 191,000 arrivals of foreign tourists (about the same as in November 2018) and almost 442,000 overnight stays (8% fewer than in November 2018). Foreign tourists generated 63% of all tourist overnight stays.

The most foreign tourists from Italy

In November 2019 the key markets, from which the most foreign tourists with the most overnight stays in Slovenia came, were Italy (19% or almost 83,000 overnight stays), Austria (17%), Croatia (8%), Serbia (7%), Germany (6%) and other Asian countries (4%).

Compared to November 2018, the number of overnight stays increased for tourists from other Asian countries (by 6%), Austria (by 5%) and Croatia (by 1%) and decreased for tourists from Germany (by 14%), Italy (by 9%) and Serbia (by 2%).

Health (spa) resorts with the most tourist overnight stays

In November 2019 the highest number of tourist overnight stays (36% or almost 250,000) was recorded in health (spa) resorts, followed by municipality Ljubljana (18% of all overnight stays). 15% of all overnight stays were generated in seaside resorts and 13% in mountain resorts. The fewest overnight stays were generated by tourists in urban (10%) and other municipalities (9%).

Compared to November 2018, the number of overnight stays decreased in almost all types of tourist resorts. The highest decrease was recorded in mountain resorts, where it dropped by 20%. This was followed by urban municipalities with a 17% decline, and seaside resorts, where the number of overnight stays was 10% lower. In health (spa) resorts, tourists generated 1% more overnight stays than in November 2018.

More than 60% of all overnight stays in hotels

The highest number of overnight stays was recorded in hotels (64% or just over 450,000, which is 3% fewer than in November 2018). Hotels were followed by private rooms, apartments and dwellings (12% of all overnight stays or 20% fewer than in November 2018), and by camping sites (4% of all overnight stays or 18% fewer than in November 2018).

Up to the end of November almost 15 million overnight stays

In the first eleven months of 2019, tourists generated more than 5.9 million arrivals and almost 15 million overnight stays or 5% more arrivals and 1% more overnight stays than in the same period of the previous year.

More data in the SiStat Database
More detailed monthly data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays are published in the SiStat Database.

Tourism flow, Slovenia
Tourism flow, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by key markets from which the tourists come, November 2019 – final data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
XI 2019I–XI 2019XI 2019
XI 2018
I–XI 2019
I–XI 2018
XI 2019I–XI 2019XI 2019
XI 2018
I–XI 2019
I–XI 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total290,1825,902,56898.8105.3702,79914,990,13392.2101.2
Domestic98,7031,417,76896.3101.3260,8824,121,80392.697.9
Foreign191,4794,484,800100.0106.6441,91710,868,33092.0102.5
  of foreign
  from Italy43,174532,407101.1100.982,7651,145,58090.697.2
  from Austria28,211371,826109.9103.574,734957,428105.3100.1
  from Croatia17,966210,422112.2107.335,335485,976101.0103.0
  from Serbia11,449134,903100.5105.628,660354,53798.5101.7
  from Germany9,202574,76594.4115.926,3261,492,33786.1112.5
  from other Asian countries11,948167,727121.4118.319,157305,878105.5106.9
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by types of municipalities and by tourist accommodations, November 2019 – final data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
XI 2019I–XI 2019XI 2019
XI 2018
I–XI 2019
I–XI 2018
XI 2019I–XI 2019XI 2019
XI 2018
I–XI 2019
I–XI 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total290,1825,902,56898.8105.3702,79914,990,13392.2101.2
Types of tourist resorts
  Health (spa) resorts77,590930,45799.6100.0249,7663,203,350100.898.8
  Mountain resorts45,1871,806,26190.5106.490,5804,458,61380.5104.0
  Seaside resorts37,064918,56695.6103.1102,2522,919,22889.9100.6
  Ljubljana, the capital65,1311,051,330104.2110.5125,8962,084,58694.2103.7
  Urban municipalities31,983488,97598.0102.869,230976,25883.495.5
  Other municipalities33,227706,979103.5107.365,0751,348,09890.799.5
Accomm. Establishments
  Hotels195,9992,855,302100.3103.6450,2786,855,33496.898.9
  Private accommodations - rented rooms, dwellings34,2771,116,25393.6114.584,9753,128,08879.5110.4
  Camping sites9,308702,78984.3110.628,9212,007,25682.2105.7
  Vacation establishments9,080116,454107.494.626,744396,05999.493.2
  Apartment settlements7,878126,55097.670.924,063450,28197.075.8
Source: SURS
Visit our SiStat database.