We ask all data providers to participate in our surveys. Only with your help will we be able to show the impact of the changing situation in our economy and society. Thank you very much. More information 

Correction – Consumer price indices, Slovenia, December 2019

Correction – the data Consumer price indices, Slovenia, December 2019 are published again

Due to some mistakes in statistical data on Consumer price indices, Slovenia, December 2019, published with the First Release on 30 December 2019 are published again. We apologize for the inconvenience.

  • 1/9/2020
  • |
  • final data

In 2019 annual inflation at 1.8%

In 2019 annual inflation stood at 1.8% and average annual inflation at 1.6% (in 2018 they were 1.4% and 1.7%, respectively).

In one year, service prices went up on average by 2.9% and goods prices by 1.3%. Non-durable goods prices and semi-durable goods prices went up by 2.2% and 0.4%, respectively, while durable goods prices went down by 1.8%.

In 2019 the greatest impact on the annual inflation (0.5 of a percentage point) came from higher prices of food (by 3.5%). Additional 0.4 p.p. was added by 4.4% higher prices of miscellaneous goods and services. Additional 0.2 p.p. each was added by higher prices of water supply and miscellaneous services relating to dwelling (by 6.7%) and by higher prices of catering services (by 3.8%).

In 2019 there were no significant price decreases that would markingly affect the annual inflation; it was lowered the most (by 0.1 of a percentage point) by 2.3% lower prices of motor cars.

In December 2019 prices at the monthly level 0.2% lower

The monthly inflation rate was lowered (by 0.1 of a percentage point) by lower prices of package international holidays (by 4.1%), by lower prices of clothing and footwear (by 1.3% and 2.9%, respectively) and by cheaper purchase of vehicles (by 1.0%).

On the other hand, the monthly growth rate was pushed up by 0.1 of a percentage point by higher prices of package domestic holidays (by 3.6%) and by higher prices of services in the group electricity, gas and other fuels (by 0.6%).

Detailed data on consumer price indices for December 2019 are published in the SiStat Database.

Harmonised indices of consumer prices

Measured with the harmonised index of consumer prices, in December 2019 the annual growth of consumer prices was 2.0% (in December 2018 it was 1.4%). The 12-month average price growth was 1.7% (in the same period last year: 1.9%). The monthly price growth was –0.1%. 

In 2019, service prices increased by 3.1% and goods prices by 1.3%. Non-durable goods prices and semi-durable goods prices went up by 2.2% and 0.2%, respectively, while durable goods prices went down by 1.7%.

Measured with the harmonised index of consumer prices, in November 2019 the annual inflation rate in the EMU countries was 1.0% (up from 0.7% in October 2019). In the EU-28 Member States it was 1.3% (up from 1.1% in October 2019). The lowest annual inflation rate was recorded in Italy and Portugal (0.2% in each) and the highest in Romania (3.8%); in Slovenia it stood at 1.4%.
Annual growth rates of consumer prices, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of consumer prices, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Consumer price indices, Slovenia
XII 19
XII 18
XII 19
XI 19 
I–XII 19
I–XII 18
XII 19
Ø 15 
Total101.899.8101.6105.35
01 Food and non-alcoholic beverages103.3100.0101.6108.06
02 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco101.999.7101.0105.73
03 Clothing and footwear100.598.3101.3104.52
04 Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels102.7100.3104.1111.03
05 Furnishing, household equipment and routine household maintenance100.499.6101.1102.28
06 Health101.4100.0101.6104.16
07 Transport100.1100.299.298.15
08 Communications99.6100.2100.8105.11
09 Recreation and culture100.699.4101.6101.23
10 Education105.6100.0103.9111.83
11 Restaurants and hotels103.2100.2103.0109.10
12 Miscellaneous goods and services104.499.8102.5109.57
  Goods101.399.7100.9103.70
  Services102.9100.1103.1108.92
Source: SURS
Growth rates of harmonised consumer prices, Slovenia
XII 19
XII 18
XII 19
XI 19 
I–XII 19
I–XII 18
XII 191)
Ø 15 
Total2.0-0.11.7105.71
01 Food and non-alcoholic beverages3.20.11.8107.78
02 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco1.9-0.21.0105.77
03 Clothing and footwear0.4-1.50.9103.65
04 Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels2.50.24.3111.86
05 Furnishing, household equipment and routine household maintenance0.4-0.31.1100.78
06 Health2.40.02.4105.95
07 Transport0.30.3-0.899.63
08 Communications-1.30.20.1104.75
09 Recreation and culture1.0-0.51.7102.71
10 Education4.80.03.4110.64
11 Restaurants and hotels3.70.23.4110.23
12 Miscellaneous goods and services3.5-0.12.1108.20
  Goods1.3-0.20.8103.42
  Services3.10.13.1109.73
1) Indices.
Source: SURS
Visit our SiStat database.