We ask all data providers to participate in our surveys. Only with your help will we be able to show the impact of the changing situation in our economy and society. Thank you very much. More information 

Demographic events, Slovenia, 2nd quarter 2019

In the second quarter of 2019 both natural increase and net migration positive

In the second quarter of 2019 natural increase and net migration positive, namely by 85 and 4,924, respectively.

  • 10/29/2019
  • |
  • provisional data

Fewer live births and fewer deaths
In the second quarter of 2019, 4,827 live births and 4,742 deaths were recorded in Slovenia. Compared to the second quarter of 2018, the number of live births was 58 (1.2%) lower, and the number of deaths was lower by 24 (0.5%). Natural increase remained the same: 0.2 per 1,000 population.

Fewer marriages and more divorces than in the same quarter of the previous year
In the second quarter of 2019, 2,423 couples were married and 711 couples were divorced. Compared to the second quarter of 2018, the number of marriages decreased by 227 and the number of divorces increased by 85.

Decrease in internal migration
In the second quarter of 2019, 20,610 people migrated internally, which is 20% less than in the same period of 2018.

Net migration of Slovenian citizens negative for the thirtythird consecutive quarter
Compared to the same period of 2018, the number of immigrants to Slovenia increased by 27% to 7,711 in the second quarter of 2019. The number of emigrants decreased by 19% to 2,787. The number of emigrated citizens of Slovenia (1,148) was lower than the number of emigrated foreigners (1,639).

Positive net migration was recorded for foreign nationals (5,185 persons), while 261 Slovene citizens more emigrated from Slovenia than immigrated to it.

Natural change, Slovenia
Natural change, Slovenia
1) Provisional data.
Source: SURS
Demographic events, Slovenia
IV–VI 2018IV–VI 20191)
numberper 1,000
population2)
numberper 1,000
population2)
Live births4,8859.54,8279.3
Deaths4,7669.24,7429.1
Natural increase1190.2850.2
Immigrants from abroad6,09411.87,71114.8
Emigrants to abroad3,4476.72,7875.4
Net migration2,6475.14,9249.5
Total increase2,7665.45,0099.6
Marriages2,6505.12,4234.7
Divorces6261.27111.4
Internal migration25,54549.520,61039.6
1) Provisional data.
2) The values are calculated from absolute data and are due to rounding not always equal to the sum/difference of corresponding indicators.
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Quarterly data for 2019 are provisional. Final quarterly data for 2019 will be published on 23 July 2020.
Visit our SiStat database.