Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia, August 2019

The prices of agricultural products in August 2019 on average 4.8% higher than in August 2018

In August 2019 the prices of agricultural products were on average 4.8% higher than in August 2018. The prices of crop products were higher on average by 4.8%, and the prices of animals and animal products by 4.7%.

  • 10/14/2019
  • |
  • provisional data

The prices of vegetables and potato on average higher than in August 2018
 
In August 2019 the prices of crop products were on average 4.8% higher than in August 2018. The increase was caused mostly by higher prices of vegetables (on average by 9.7%) and potato (on average by 30.1%). Fruit prices decreased on average by 6.4% (the average apple price was 3.1% lower), wine prices by 6.6% and cereals prices by 5.5%.
 
The prices of animal products on average higher than in August 2018
 
In August 2019 the prices of animals and animal products were on average 4.7% higher than in August 2018. The prices of animal products increased on average by 7.2%. The average milk price grew by 6.6% and the average egg price by 10.6%. The prices of animals for slaughter were higher on average by 2.2%. The pig prices increased on average by 19.0% and the poultry prices by 1.3%, while the cattle prices decreased on average by 1.7%.
Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Monthly price movements of some agricultural products, Slovenia
Monthly price movements of some agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia
VIII 2019
Ø 2015
VIII 2019
VIII 2018
AGRICULTURAL GOODS OUTPUT108.22104.8
Agricultural goods output, excl. fruits and vegetables107.38105.3
CROP OUTPUT116.07104.8
Crop output, excluding fruits and vegetables121.04107.8
Cereals89.2394.5
Industrial plants72.01130.4
Vegetables and horticultural products117.94109.7
  fresh vegetables117.94109.7
  plants and flowers--
Potatoes (including seeds)184.10130.1
Fruits105.1793.6
Wine99.0293.4
ANIMALS AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS104.91104.7
Animals for slaughter100.46102.2
Animal products109.25107.2
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Monthly data for the current year are provisional. With each First Release the data can be corrected and completed with new data. Monthly data get status of final data with the publication of annual data (at the latest at the end of February next year).
Visit our SiStat database.