Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, Slovenia, August 2019

Main tourist season closes with more than 1 million tourist arrivals in August

In August 2019 there were more than 1 million tourist arrivals (9% more than in August 2018) and almost 3 million tourist overnight stays (2% more than in August 2018) in accommodation establishments. Foreign tourists generated 78% of all overnight stays.

  • 9/30/2019
  • |
  • provisional data

More foreign and domestic tourist arrivals

In August 2019 domestic tourists generated 3% more arrivals and 2% fewer overnight stays than in August 2018, while foreign tourists generated 10% more arrivals and 4% more overnight stays than in July 2018.

Germany, Italy and the Netherlands

The most overnight stays among foreign tourists were generated by tourists from Germany (16% or almost 369.000), followed by tourists from Italy (13%) and the Netherlands (9%). Compared to August 2018, the number of overnight stays increased the most for tourists from Czechia (by 31%), who generated 6% of all overnight stays among foreign tourists.

Mountain resorts the No. 1 summer destination for tourists

In August 2019, too, the highest number of tourist overnight stays was recorded in mountain resorts (37% or 6% more than in August 2018), followed by seaside resorts (21%) and health (spa) resorts (16%).

Foreign tourist travelled to Ljubljana, Piran and Bled the most

The most overnight stays generated by foreign tourists were recorded in municipalities Ljubljana, Piran, Bled, Bohinj and Bovec, while Piran, Izola and Brežice were the municipalities with the most domestic overnight stays.

The most overnight stays in hotels, but fewer than in August 2018

Although hotels were first as regards the number of tourist overnight stays (more than 960,000), the number was slightly lower than in August 2018. Hotels were followed by private rooms, apartments and dwellings, with camping sites coming in third. In these accommodation establishments the number of overnight stays increased compared to August 2018.


More data in the SiStat Database
More detailed provisional monthly data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays are published in the SiStat Database.



Tourism flow, Slovenia – provisional data
Tourism flow, Slovenia – provisional data
Source: SORS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by key markets from which the tourists come, August 2019 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
VIII 2019I–VIII 2019VIII 2019
VIII 2018
I–VIII 2019
I–VIII 2018
VIII 2019I–VIII 2019VIII 2019
VIII 2018
I–VIII 2019
I–VIII 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total1,077,9814,535,924108.8106.32,962,77411,796,728102.4102.9
Domestic189,7271,067,099102.8101.5647,6173,206,07298.398.4
Foreign888,2543,468,825110.2107.92,315,1578,590,656103.6104.6
  of foreign
  from Germany141,133434,190119.8115.9368,7161,145,011115.2112.8
  from Italy120,744414,120102.2101.8294,383912,68095.599.5
  from Netherlands57,969163,693100.8101.6215,174526,93092.096.8
  from France61,742139,037116.3114.7138,410313,145116.0114.6
  from Czechia48,446156,631130.8120.1132,048426,093130.7121.1
Source: SORS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by types of turist municipalities and by tourist accommodation establishments, August 2019 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
VIII 2019I–VIII 2019VIII 2019
VIII 2018
I–VIII 2019
I–VIII 2018
VIII 2019I–VIII 2019VIII 2019
VIII 2018
I–VIII 2019
I–VIII 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total1,077,9814,535,924108.8106.32,962,77411,796,728102.4102.9
Types of tourist municipalities
  Health (spa) resorts121,858692,80797.9100.3474,0052,425,09296.898.6
  Mountain resorts399,3441,443,957110.2107.61,082,6093,715,485105.5106.0
  Seaside resorts162,089704,180107.5103.9621,7092,306,638102.1101.4
  Ljubljana, the capital172,843781,072113.4112.3340,8311,548,155102.6107.7
  Urban municipalities76,677366,451111.4103.7145,160741,960104.399.1
  Other municipalities145,170547,457110.4107.8298,4601,059,398100.1101.5
Tourist accomm. establishments
  Hotels365,7902,083,906106.1104.4963,9915,115,02597.899.9
  Private accommodations - rented rooms, dwellings239,029895,635110.3117.9741,9862,575,050104.3115.5
  Camping sites214,311596,322111.7111.2653,0611,740,055105.5106.6
  Overnight accommodations38,427128,240135.6122.785,301283,904136.0109.7
  Youth hostels44,847176,784101.698.383,761350,681100.697.8
Source: SORS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Final data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays for August 2019 will be published on 25 October 2019 in the SiStat Database and on SURS’s website. 

Data are not seasonally adjusted.

Visit our SiStat database.