Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia, July 2019

The prices of agricultural products in July 2019 on average 5.5% higher than in July 2018

In July 2019 the prices of agricultural products were on average 5.5% higher than in July 2018. The prices of crop products were higher on average by 5.7%, and the prices of animals and animal products by 5.3%.

  • 9/13/2019
  • |
  • provisional data

The average wheat price on average higher than last year
 
In July 2019 the prices of crop products were on average 5.7% higher than in July 2018. Cereal prices were on average 5.6% higher than a year before (the average wheat price increased by 6.9%, while the average barley price decreased by 2.5%). Higher were also the prices of potato, vegetables and industrial plants. Fruit prices decreased on average by 18.5% (the average apple price went down the most) and the prices of wine by 6.1%.
 
The prices of animals and animal products on average higher than in the previous year
 
In July 2019 the prices of animals and animal products were on average 5.3% higher than in July 2018. The prices of animals for slaughter were higher on average by 2.4% (pig prices increased on average by 15.8% and poultry prices by 4.4%). The prices of animal products went up on average by 7.9%. The average prices of milk and eggs were higher, each on average by 7.3%.
Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Monthly price movements of some agricultural products, Slovenia
Monthly price movements of some agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia
VII 2019
Ø 2015
VII 2019
VII 2018
AGRICULTURAL GOODS OUTPUT106.89105.5
Agricultural goods output, excl. fruits and vegetables104.01106.1
CROP OUTPUT108.23105.7
Crop output, excluding fruits and vegetables99.60108.1
Cereals95.04105.6
Industrial plants85.86102.6
Vegetables and horticultural products133.29121.5
  fresh vegetables133.29121.5
  plants and flowers130.24110.7
Potatoes (including seeds)147.98167.3
Fruits110.2181.5
Wine101.1293.9
ANIMALS AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS105.96105.3
Animals for slaughter101.13102.4
Animal products110.68107.9
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Monthly data for the current year are provisional. With each First Release the data can be corrected and completed with new data. Monthly data get status of final data with the publication of annual data (at the latest at the end of February next year).
Visit our SiStat database.