We ask all data providers to participate in our surveys. Only with your help will we be able to show the impact of the changing situation in our economy and society. Thank you very much. More information 

Energy, Slovenia, July 2019

In July 2019, 7% more net electricity was generated than in July 2018

Compared with previous month production of electricity in July 2019 decreased by 5% but supply of energy commodities increased.

  • 8/26/2019
  • |
  • provisional data
Decrease of total net electricity generation in July compared to June
In July 2019 total net electricity generation was 1347 GWh, compared to June 2019 decreased by 5% and consumption was 1183 GWh, compared to June 2019 increased by 2%. Hydro power plants generation decreased by 39%, generation in the thermal power plants increased by 42% and nuclear power plant increased by 2%.
In line with the higher production in thermal power plants, fuel consumption in July 2019 also increased by 47%.
In July 2019, 761 GWh of electricity was imported and 900 GWh was exported.

Increase of energy supply in July 2019
In July 2019 supply of energy commodities in general went up with exception of Hard Coal supply fell with 11% and Motor Gasoline supply fell with 2%. Compared with previous month we further noticed supply rise as 43% with Lignite and Brown Coal, 22% with Coke Oven Coke, 9% with LPG, 7% with Transport Diesel Oil, 6% with Kerosene Jet Fuel and 6% with Other Petroleum Products.
Net electricity production, Slovenia, July 2019
Net electricity production, Slovenia, July 2019
Source: SURS
Fuel consumption at main activity electricity producers, Slovenia
VI
2019
VII
2019
VII2019
VI2019
TJindex
All consumption3,1004,555147
Hard coal (NCV)46150
Brown coal and Lignite (NCV)2,8904,306149
Petroleum products (NCV)100
Natural gas (GCV)112133119
Other fuels (NCV)93110118
Source: SURS
Solid, Liquid and Gaseous Fuels, Slovenia
VI
2019
VII
2019
VII2019
VI2019
index
Hard Coal (tones)1,00289789
Coke Oven Coke (tones)2,3212,826122
Lignite/Brown Coal (tones)240,906345,158143
LPG (tones)6,3916,947109
Unleaded Motor Gasoline (tones)38,89138,28998
Kerosene Jet Fuel (tones)3,2243,429106
Transport Diesel Oil (tones)123,093131,357107
Heating and Other Gasoil (tones)7,3667,441101
Other Petroleum Products (tones)11,42712,061106
Natural Gas (1,000 Sm3)49,03448,76499
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Data for the last 12 months are provisional. With each release the data for the last 12 months can be corrected and supplemented with new data.

Visit our SiStat database.