Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, Slovenia, June 2019

In June more tourist arrivals and overnight stays

In June 2019, there were about 700,000 tourist arrivals and about 1.7 million tourist overnight stays in accommodation establishments. Foreign tourists generated 75% of all overnight stays. The number of tourist arrivals and overnight stays increased (by 13% and 10%, respectively) over June 2018.

  • 7/31/2019
  • |
  • provisional data

More tourist arrivals and overnight stays
Domestic tourists generated 4% more arrivals and almost the same number of overnight stays as in June 2018, while foreign tourists generated 16% more arrivals and 14% more overnight stays than in June 2018.

Significant increase in German tourists overnight stays
In June 2019, the most overnight stays among foreign tourist were generated by German tourists (19%), followed by tourists from Austria (9%) and Italy (6%). Compared to June 2018, the number of overnight stays generated by German tourists increased by almost 50%.

Mountain resorts still rank in the first place
Also in June 2019 the highest number of tourist overnight stays was recorded in mountain resorts (538,000 or 32%), followed by seaside resorts (22%) and health (spa) resorts (18%). The number of overnight stays in mountain resorts was 22% higher than in the same period of the previous year.

Ljubljana and Piran
The most overnight stays generated by foreign tourists were recorded in municipalities Ljubljana, Piran and Bled, while Piran and Izola were the municipalities with the most domestic overnight stays.

Substantial increase in overnight stays in camping sites
Camping sites placed third among all accommodation establishments regarding tourist overnight stays (hotels placed first, private rooms, apartments and dwellings placed second). Compared to June 2018, however, camping sites recorded the highest increase in tourist overnight stays (more than 28%).

More tourist arrivals and overnight stays in the first half of the year
Domestic tourists generated 3% more arrivals and almost the same number of overnight stays as in the first six months of 2018, while foreign tourists generated 8% more arrivals and 6% more overnight stays than in the same period in 2018.

More data in the SiStat Database
More detailed provisional monthly data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays are published in the SiStat Database.

Tourism flow, Slovenia – provisional data
Tourism flow, Slovenia – provisional data
Source: SORS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by key markets from which the tourists come, June 2019 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
VI 2019I–VI 2019VI 2019
VI 2018
I–VI 2019
I–VI 2018
VI 2019I–VI 2019VI 2019
VI 2018
I–VI 2019
I–VI 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total690,3162,565,102113.2106.41,678,8796,315,814110.0104.3
Domestic152,839733,104104.1103.3428,5912,014,34899.7100.5
Foreign537,4771,831,998116.1107.81,250,2884,301,466114.0106.1
  of foreign
  from Germany89,091189,090150.3113.5234,797494,687148.7112.0
  from Austria45,705181,644134.9105.6117,594460,782123.4103.7
  from Italy39,024247,75795.6102.879,046512,53794.4102.8
  from United Kingdom22,40260,74698.598.364,051175,60099.499.4
  from Czechia26,33853,141117.2116.562,076136,657121.2120.8
Source: SORS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by types of turist municipalities and by tourist accommodation establishments, June 2019 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
VI 2019I–VI 2019VI 2019
VI 2018
I–VI 2019
I–VI 2018
VI 2019I–VI 2019VI 2019
VI 2018
I–VI 2019
I–VI 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total690,3162,565,102113.2106.41,678,8796,315,814110.0104.3
Types of tourist municipalities
  Health (spa) resorts85,179479,70299.0102.9294,4131,572,36396.8101.3
  Mountain resorts233,428706,687123.1107.4537,8841,705,284122.4107.5
  Seaside resorts120,828400,356110.1104.1369,4161,115,148106.7102.2
  Ljubljana, the capital113,466460,088112.1111.7219,870909,950111.9109.0
  Urban municipalities55,012227,522112.6103.0108,737479,880103.599.4
  Other municipalities82,403290,747111.3108.5148,559533,189109.7104.5
Tourist accomm. establishments
  Hotels299,4591,406,887106.8104.4705,3173,324,267102.7101.2
  Private accommodations - rented rooms, dwellings138,348450,522120.6129.5355,1691,195,982117.2132.9
  Camping sites109,830211,374128.8116.0287,462547,997128.2111.2
  Youth hostels28,54994,731109.599.453,503193,037106.497.7
  Apartment settlements13,46066,48695.959.945,784214,98697.663.2
Source: SORS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Final data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays for June 2019 will be published on 23 August 2019 in the SiStat Database and on SURS’s website. 

Data are not seasonally adjusted.
Visit our SiStat database.