Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, Slovenia, May 2019

More than 500,000 tourist arrivals in May

Over 500,000 tourist arrivals and over 1.1 million tourist overnight stays were recorded in accommodation establishments in May 2019. As regards arrivals, May 2019 was similar to May 2018, but there were almost 4% fewer overnight stays. Foreign tourists generated over 73% of all overnight stays.

  • 6/28/2019
  • |
  • provisional data

In May more domestic but fewer foreign tourists
More than 500,000 tourist arrivals and more than 1.1 million tourist overnight stays were recorded in Slovenia in May 2019. Domestic tourists generated more arrivals and overnight stays, while foreign tourists generated fewer.

Domestic tourists generated almost 119,000 arrivals or 12% more than in May 2018 and almost 308,000 overnight stays or almost 5% more than in May 2018. Foreign tourists generated almost 383,000 arrivals or 2% fewer than in May 2018 and more than 841,000 overnight stays or 6% fewer than in May 2018. Foreign tourists generated over 73% of all overnight stays.

The most foreign tourists from Germany
In May 2019 the key markets, from which the most foreign tourists with the most overnight stays in Slovenia came, were Germany (12% or more than 103,000 overnight stays), Austria (12%), Italy (more than 7%), the United States (5%) and the United Kingdom (almost 5%).

Compared to May 2018, the number of overnight stays decreased for almost all key markets. The largest decrease was recorded by German tourists (29%), followed by tourist from Austria (15%), the United Kingdom (4%) and Italy (3%), whereas increase was recorded by tourists from the United States (8%).

Mountain resorts in the first place
In May 2019 the highest number of tourist overnight stays (24% or more than 275,000) was recorded in mountain resorts, followed by health (spa) resorts (22%), seaside resorts (19%), and municipality Ljubljana (18%).

Compared to May 2018, the number of overnight stays increased in two types of tourist municipalities – in municipality Ljubljana (by 4%) and in health (spa) resorts (by 1%) – and decreased in mountain resorts (by 9%) and in seaside resorts (by 11%).

Up to the end of May almost 1.9 million tourist arrivals
In the first five months of 2019 tourists generated almost 1.9 million arrivals and more than 4.6 million overnight stays or 4% more arrivals and 3% more overnight stays than in the same period of the previous year.

In the same time tourists generated almost 1.3 million overnight stays in health (spa) resorts (3% more than in the previous year).

Concerning tourist accommodation establishments, tourists generated over 2.6 million overnight stays in hotels or about the same as in the previous year.

More data in the SiStat Database
More detailed provisional monthly data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays are published in the SiStat Database.

Tourism flow, Slovenia - provisional data
Tourism flow, Slovenia - provisional data
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by key markets from which the tourists come, May 2019 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
V 2019I–V 2019V 2019
V 2018
I–V 2019
I–V 2018
V 2019I–V 2019V 2019
V 2018
I–V 2019
I–V 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total501,6031,876,447100.7104.21,149,0044,645,90896.4102.5
Domestic118,912580,860111.5103.2307,9201,587,864104.8100.8
Foreign382,6911,295,58797.7104.7841,0843,058,04493.6103.4
  of foreign
  from Germany43,027100,18375.493.3103,211260,77170.791.9
  from Austria42,128135,64885.798.2100,783342,73685.498.2
  from Italy31,827208,793103.0104.362,301434,18896.5104.6
  from United States19,91039,932108.7112.142,83089,193108.1113.3
  from United Kingdom14,70338,41196.798.339,737112,00996.199.7
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by types of turist municipalities and by tourist accommodation establishments, May 2019 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
V 2019I–V 2019V 2019
V 2018
I–V 2019
I–V 2018
V 2019I–V 2019V 2019
V 2018
I–V 2019
I–V 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total501,6031,876,447100.7104.21,149,0044,645,90896.4102.5
Types of tourist municipalities
  Health (spa) resorts74,732394,913106.6103.9255,4751,278,988100.7102.5
  Mountain resorts134,342473,81394.7101.1275,1831,170,79890.9102.1
  Seaside resorts82,064278,80591.9101.5215,968745,36588.6100.1
  Ljubljana, the capital99,988347,594107.9111.9202,412692,911103.9108.5
  Urban municipalities46,000172,967104.6100.588,536372,27299.698.5
  Other municipalities64,477208,355107.0107.4111,430385,574102.7102.8
Tourist accomm. establishments
  Hotels282,4421,107,419105.7103.8619,5072,619,299100.7100.8
  Private accommodations - rented rooms, dwellings85,087312,563101.8134.0211,054844,337100.1141.5
  Apartment settlements37,214101,74473.6104.993,422262,05768.897.6
  Tourist farms with accommodation20,35766,24497.895.737,713139,54893.194.7
  Vacation establishments12,98152,199103.891.035,338154,721101.889.2
Source: SURS
Visit our SiStat database.