Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia, April 2019

The prices of agricultural products in April 2019 on average 2.5% higher than in April 2018

In April 2019 the prices of agricultural products were on average 2.5% higher than in April 2018. The prices of crop products were on average 6.0% lower and the prices of animals and animal products on average 5.7% higher.

  • 6/14/2019
  • |
  • provisional data


The prices of crop products on average lower than in April 2018

In April 2019 the prices of crop products were on average 6.0% lower than in April 2018. The decrease was caused mostly by lower fruit prices. Also lower were the prices of wine and cereals. Potato prices were much higher than a year before. In April 2019 the average price of main crop potato was EUR 0.37 per kilogram. The prices of vegetables and horticultural products were higher on average by 8.0% and the prices of industrial plants on average by 5.7%.

The prices of animals and animal products higher than in April 2018
 
In April 2019 the prices of animals and animal products were on average 5.7% higher than in April 2018. The prices of animal products were higher on average by 10.7%. The average milk price increased by 12.4% and the average egg price by 8.5%. The prices of animals for slaughter increased on average by 0.6%. The average pig price went up the most (on average by 6.9%); higher were also the prices of poultry (on average by 4.5%). The cattle prices were on average 3.4% lower than in April 2018.

Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of producer prices of agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Monthly price movements of some agricultural products, Slovenia
Monthly price movements of some agricultural products, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia
IV 2019
Ø 2015
IV 2019
IV 2018
AGRICULTURAL GOODS OUTPUT109.49102.5
Agricultural goods output, excl. fruits and vegetables109.39108.0
CROP OUTPUT121.8494.0
Crop output, excluding fruits and vegetables148.32129.9
Cereals85.5087.4
Industrial plants84.87105.7
Vegetables and horticultural products113.53108.0
  fresh vegetables123.34110.8
  plants and flowers107.62106.2
Potatoes (including seeds)281.85210.7
Fruits106.5363.6
Wine105.9396.8
ANIMALS AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS105.84105.7
Animals for slaughter100.95100.6
Animal products110.62110.7
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Monthly data for the current year are provisional. With each First Release the data can be corrected and completed with new data. Monthly data get status of final data with the publication of annual data (at the latest at the end of February next year).
Visit our SiStat database.