Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, Slovenia, April 2019

More than a million overnight stays in april

Almost 1.1 million tourist overnight stays or 10% more than in 2018 and almost 456,000 tourist arrivals or 12% more than in 2018 were recorded in accommodation establishments in April 2019. Foreign tourists generated 75% of all tourist overnight stays.

  • 5/31/2019
  • |
  • provisional data

In April more foreign but less domestic tourists
Almost 456,000 tourist arrivals and almost 1.1 million tourist overnight stays were recorded in Slovenia in April 2019. Domestic tourists generated less arrivals and overnight stays, while foreign tourists, on the other hand, generated more.

Domestic tourists generated almost 102,000 arrivals or 14% less than in April 2018 and more than 264,000 overnight stays or 13% less than in April 2018. Foreign tourists generated more than 354,000 arrivals or 22% more than in April 2018 and almost 805,000 overnight stays or 21% more than in April 2018. Foreign tourists generated over 75% of all overnight stays.

The most foreign tourists from Italy
In April 2019 the key markets, from which the most foreign tourists with the most overnight stays in Slovenia came, were Italy (18% or more than 149,000 overnight stays), Austria (12%), Germany (11%), Serbia (4%) and Croatia (4%),

Compared to April 2018 the number of overnight stays increased for all key markets. The biggest increase was recorded by German tourists (48%), followed by Italian tourist (32%), Austrian tourists (12%), Croatian tourists (9%) and Serbian tourists (6%).

Seaside resorts in second place
In April 2019 the highest number of tourist overnight stays (25% or more than 265,000) was recorded in health (spa) resorts, followed by seaside resorts (22%), mountain resorts (19%), and municipality Ljubljana (17%).

Compared to April 2018, in all types of tourist municipalities the number of overnight stays increased. The increase in overnight stays was the highest in municipality Ljubljana (18%) followed by seaside resorts (16%), mountain resorts (12%) and health (spa) resorts (4%).

Up to the end of April more than a million tourist arrivals.
In the first 4 months of 2019 tourists generated almost 1.4 arrivals and almost 3.5 million overnight stays or 6% more arrivals and 5% more overnight stays than in the previous year.

In the same time tourists generated more than a million overnight stays in health (spa) reorts (3% more than previous year). Concerning groups of tourist accommodation, tourists generated almost 2.2 million overnight stays in hotels and similar accomodations or about the same as previous year.

More data in the SI-STAT Database
More detailed provisional monthly data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays are published in the SI-STAT Database.

Tourism flow, Slovenia - provisional data
Tourism flow, Slovenia - provisional data
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by key markets from which the tourists come, April 2019 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
IV 2019I–IV 2019IV 2019
IV 2018
I–IV 2019
I–IV 2018
IV 2019I–IV 2019IV 2019
IV 2018
I–IV 2019
I–IV 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total455,9821,377,336111.5105.81,069,1603,510,943110.1105.2
Domestic101,854462,93985.7101.5264,2691,283,29586.7100.2
Foreign354,128914,397122.1108.1804,8912,227,648120.8108.2
  of foreign
  from Italy73,186177,487134.7104.8149,166373,382131.9106.5
  from Austria34,05393,669106.7105.393,679242,587112.3105.1
  from Germany32,19457,248144.1113.889,259158,988148.2115.4
  from Serbia16,53553,470112.3105.934,994141,651106.4102.3
  from Croatia15,61595,337109.5105.332,162241,066109.0104.9
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by types of municipalities and by groups of tourist accommodations, April 2019 – provisional data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
IV 2019I–IV 2019IV 2019
IV 2018
I–IV 2019
I–IV 2018
IV 2019I–IV 2019IV 2019
IV 2018
I–IV 2019
I–IV 2018
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total455,9821,377,336111.5105.81,069,1603,510,943110.1105.2
Types of tourist resorts
  Health (spa) resorts79,850321,063101.4103.5265,1041,024,656103.9103.0
  Mountain resorts103,645339,629114.7103.9207,805896,138112.2106.1
  Seaside resorts82,905197,353108.4106.4231,090536,866115.6107.2
  Ljubljana, the capital96,009247,412125.4113.5184,676490,473118.0110.6
  Urban municipalities39,302127,343102.299.483,629287,047102.099.3
  Other municipalities54,271144,536112.7108.196,856275,763104.7103.5
Groups of accomm. Establishments
  Hotels and similar accomm. establishments291,230907,793110.6103.2656,0242,185,020108.8100.4
  Campsites31,55964,870111.8139.982,486171,348108.6129.1
  Other accommodation establishments133,193404,673113.6107.6330,6501,154,575113.1112.2
Source: SURS
Visit our SiStat database.