Consumer price indices, Slovenia, April 2019

Prices in April 2019 up on average by 1.7% annually and by 0.8% monthly

In April 2019 annual inflation was 1.7% and monthly 0.8%. Higher prices of services and goods contributed to the annual inflation 1.2 p.p. and 0.6 p.p., respectively. Monthly inflation was influenced the most by higher prices of package holidays and of footwear.

  • 4/30/2019
  • |
  • final data
In April 2019 consumer prices grew on average by 1.7% at the annual level

In April 2019 consumer prices were on average 1.7% higher than in April 2018, while the 12-month average price growth was 1.8% (in the same period last year 1.3%).

In one year, service prices went up on average by 3.6% and goods prices by 0.8%. Non-durable goods prices went up by 1.5%, while durable and semi-durable goods prices went down by 0.9% and 0.4%, respectively. 

The greatest impact on annual inflation (0.4 of a percentage point) came from higher prices of goods and services in the group electricity, gas and other fuels, where the prices of heat energy increased the most (by 18.3%). Additional 0.2 p.p. each came from higher prices of package holidays (by 6.8%) and of water supply and miscellaneous services relating to the dwelling (by 5.1%).

On the other hand, annual inflation was pushed down by 0.1 p.p. each by 1.2% lower prices of motor cars and by 1.1% lower prices of clothes.

In April higher prices of package holidays and footwear

In April 2019, compared to the previous month, consumer prices were on average higher by 0.8%.

The prices of package holidays increased on average by 11.0% and contributed 0.3 p.p. to the monthly inflation. Another 0.2 p.p. came from higher prices of footwear (by 9.5%). Additional 0.1 p.p. each was contributed by higher prices of transport services (by 5.1%), accommodation services (by 3.2%), fuels and lubricants (by 2.0%) and water supply and miscellaneous services relating to the dwelling (by 1.8%).

On the other hand, the monthly growth rate was pushed down by 0.1 p.p. by 1.2% lower prices of telephone and telefax services.

Harmonised indices of consumer prices

Measured with the harmonised index of consumer prices, in April 2019 the annual growth of consumer prices was 1.8% (in April 2018 it was 1.9%). The 12-month average price growth was 1.9% (in the same period last year 1.5%). The monthly price growth was 0.7%. 

In one year, service prices increased by 3.4% and goods prices by 0.9%. Non-durable goods prices went up by 1.6%, while durable and semi-durable goods prices went down by 0.8% each.

Measured with the harmonised index of consumer prices, in March 2019 the annual inflation rate in the EMU countries was 1.4% (down from 1.5% in February 2019). In the EU-28 it was 1.6% (the same as in February 2019). The lowest annual inflation rate was recorded in Portugal (0.8%) and the highest in Romania (4.2%); in Slovenia it stood at 1.6%.
Annual growth rates of consumer prices, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of consumer prices, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Consumer price indices, Slovenia
IV 19
IV 18
IV 19
III 19 
IV 19 
XII 18
I–IV 19
I–IV 18
IV 19–V 18
IV 18–V 17
IV 19
Ø 15 
Total101.7100.8101.1101.4101.8104.64
01 Food and non-alcoholic beverages100.599.8101.3100.4101.8106.03
02 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco100.2100.1100.7100.4101.0104.51
03 Clothing and footwear99.8102.9100.0100.599.5104.03
04 Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels105.1100.4101.4104.4104.4109.68
05 Furnishing, household equipment and routine household maintenance100.9100.7100.3100.9100.9102.25
06 Health101.999.7101.5101.7101.5104.30
07 Transport100.8101.0101.099.2100.699.03
08 Communications101.798.8100.4102.7101.8105.93
09 Recreation and culture102.0103.1101.1102.3102.0101.76
10 Education103.1100.5101.7102.5103.1107.75
11 Restaurants and hotels103.2101.0102.8102.9102.7108.74
12 Miscellaneous goods and services102.5100.6101.4101.6101.8106.44
  Goods100.8100.4100.7100.6101.3103.04
  Services103.6101.5102.1103.1102.7108.08
Source: SURS
Growth rates of harmonised consumer prices, Slovenia
IV 19
IV 18
IV 19
III 19 
IV 19 
XII 18
I–IV 19
I–IV 18
IV 19–V 18
IV 18–V 17
IV 191)
Ø 15 
Total1.80.71.21.51.9104.93
01 Food and non-alcoholic beverages0.9-0.11.60.81.9106.10
02 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco0.20.10.60.30.9104.35
03 Clothing and footwear-0.81.8-1.1-0.2-1.0102.08
04 Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels5.50.41.44.95.1110.64
05 Furnishing, household equipment and routine household maintenance0.80.50.20.90.6100.62
06 Health2.6-0.32.22.52.3105.77
07 Transport1.01.21.0-0.61.2100.37
08 Communications0.5-1.4-0.62.11.9105.44
09 Recreation and culture1.82.21.22.01.8102.97
10 Education2.90.41.52.32.8107.18
11 Restaurants and hotels3.40.82.63.13.0109.07
12 Miscellaneous goods and services2.20.91.61.31.3106.20
  Goods0.90.30.60.61.4102.77
  Services3.41.22.22.92.7108.72
1) Indices.
Source: SURS
Visit our SiStat database.