Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, detailed data, Slovenia, February 2019

In February 2019 most tourist arrivals from Serbia, Italy and Croatia

More than 858,000 tourist overnight stays or 11% more than in February 2018 and more than 315,000 tourist arrivals or 13% more than in February 2018 were recorded in accommodation establishments in February 2019. Domestic tourists generated almost a half of all tourist overnight stays.

  • 4/24/2019
  • |
  • final data

Domestic and foreign tourists generated more arrivals and overnight stays
More than 315,000 tourist arrivals and over 858,000 tourist overnight stays were recorded in Slovenia in February 2019. Domestic tourists generated more than 147,000 arrivals or 17% more than in February 2018 and almost 424,000 overnight stays or 13% more than in February 2018. Foreign tourists generated almost 168,000 arrivals or 9% more than in February 2018 and almost 434,000 overnight stays or 9% more than in February 2018. Domestic tourists generated almost a half of all tourists overnight stays.

The most tourists from Serbia
In February 2019 the key markets, from which the most foreign tourists with the most overnight stays in Slovenia came, were Serbia (13% or more than 55,000 overnight stays), Italy and Croatia (12% each), Austria (11%) and Hungary (7%).

Compared to February 2018, the number of overnight stays increased the most by tourists from Austria (by 23%), followed by tourists from Hungary (by 16%), Croatia (by 14%), and Serbia (by 4%). In the case of Italian tourists the number decreased by 9%.

Mountain resorts in the first place
In February 2019 the highest number of tourist overnight stays (32% or more than 276,000) was recorded in mountain resorts, followed by health (spa) resorts (31%), seaside resorts (11%), and municipality Ljubljana (10%).

Compared to February 2018, the number of overnight stays increased in all types of tourist municipalities. The increase was the highest in health (spa) resorts (by 15%), followed by mountain resorts (by 12%), seaside resorts (by 9%) and municipality Ljubljana (by 6%).

Already more than 1.6 million tourist overnight stays in 2019
In January and February 2019 together tourists generated more than 580,000 arrivals and more than 1.6 million overnight stays, which is 4% more arrivals and 4% more overnight stays than in the first two months of 2018.

More data in the SI-STAT Database
More detailed final monthly data on tourist arrivals and overnight stays are published in the SI-STAT Database.

Tourism flow, Slovenia
Tourism flow, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by key markets from which the tourists come, February 2019 – final data
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
II 2019II 2019
II 2018
II 2019II 2019
II 2018
numberindexnumberindex
Total315,021113.1858,155110.7
Domestic147,331117.4423,757112.7
Foreign167,690109.5434,398108.8
  of foreign 
  from Serbia16,972102.855,324103.9
  from Italy26,90093.953,24891.1
  from Croatia22,587116.251,636113.9
  from Austria19,962126.648,998122.6
  from Hungary9,131115.029,148116.0
Source: SURS
Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by types of municipalities and groups of accomm. establishments, February 2019 – final data
Tourist arrivals Overnight stays 
II 2019II 2019
II 2018
II 2019II 2019
II 2018
numberindexnumberindex
Total315,021113.1858,155110.7
Types of tourist resorts
  Health (spa) resorts88,852120.8268,117114.7
  Mountain resorts90,003112.2276,482112.1
  Seaside resorts36,340112.497,033109.2
  Ljubljana, the capital43,697115.289,222106.1
  Urban municipalities28,66896.670,514101.7
  Other municipalities27,461110.156,787108.0
Groups of accomm. Establishments
  Hotels and similar accomm. establishments201,808108.2512,086103.0
  Campsites12,454281.032,524231.2
  Other accommodation establishments100,759114.8313,545118.8
Source: SURS
Visit our SiStat database.