Consumer price indices, Slovenia, December 2018

In 2018 inflation at 1.4%, in December deflation (–0.6%)

At the end of 2018, annual inflation stood at 1.4%. The largest upward impact came from higher prices of energy products (by 6.5%). In 2018, service prices increased by 3.0% and goods prices by 0.7%. At the monthly level 0.6% deflation was recorded.

  • 28 December 2018 at 10:30
  • |
  • final data

In 2018 annual inflation at 1.4%, average annual inflation at 1.7%

In December 2018 annual inflation stood at 1.4% and average annual inflation at 1.7% (in 2017 they were 1.7% and 1.4%, respectively).

In one year, service prices went up on average by 3.0% and goods prices by 0.7%. Non-durable goods prices went up by 1.5%, while durable goods prices and semi-durable goods prices went down by 1.5% and 0.3%, respectively.

In 2018 the greatest impact on the annual inflation (in total 0.5 of a percentage point) came from higher prices of electricity (by 3.3%), gas (by 4.3%), liquid fuels (by 10.4%), solid fuels (by 12.0%) and heat energy (by 14.8%). 0.2 p.p. each were contributed by higher prices of telephone and telefax services (by 3.8%), and package holidays (by 7.3%).

Some other noticeable price increases in 2018 were higher prices of hospital services (by 7.0%), out-patient services (by 5.2%) and actual rentals for housing (by 6.5%).

On the other hand, annual inflation was lowered the most (by 0.2 of a percentage point) by 2.8% lower prices of motor cars.


In December 2018 prices at the monthly level 0.6% lower
 
Lower prices of petroleum products (liquid fuels, and fuels and lubricants were cheaper by 6.6% and 5.9%, respectively) pushed monthly inflation rate down by 0.3 of a percentage point. Meat prices decreased (by 1.8%) and lowered the monthly inflation rate by 0.1 of a percentage point. Additional 0.1 of a percentage point each was added by cheaper shoes and other footwear (by 4.0%), equipment for sport (by 22.2%) and all other price decreases in December 2018.
 
On the other hand, the monthly growth rate was pushed up by 0.1 of a percentage point by higher prices of wireless telephone services (by 2.2%). 


Harmonised indices of consumer prices

Measured with the harmonised index of consumer prices, in December 2018 the annual growth of consumer prices was 1.4% (in December 2017 it was 1.9%). The 12-month average price growth was 1.9% (in the same period last year 1.6%). The monthly price growth was −0.6%.

In 2018, service prices increased by 2.8% and goods prices by 0.7%. Non-durable goods prices went up by 1.5%, while durable and semi-durable goods prices went down by 1.5% and 0.7%, respectively. 


Measured with the harmonised index of consumer prices, in November 2018 the annual inflation rate in the EMU countries was 1.9% (down from 2.2% in October 2018). In the EU-28 it was 2.0% (down from 2.2% in October 2018). The lowest annual inflation rate was recorded in Denmark (0.7%) and the highest in Romania, Estonia and Hungary (3.2% in each); in Slovenia it stood at 2.1%.

Annual growth rates of consumer prices, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of consumer prices, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Consumer price indices, Slovenia
XII 18
XII 17
XII 18
XI 18 
I–XII 18
I–XII 17
XII 18
Ø 15 
Total101.499.4101.7103.46
01 Food and non-alcoholic beverages100.699.2102.7104.65
02 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco100.499.5101.8103.77
03 Clothing and footwear100.398.399.2104.03
04 Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels104.799.7104.0108.13
05 Furnishing, household equipment and routine household maintenance100.9100.3100.8101.90
06 Health101.3100.0101.3102.73
07 Transport99.398.5100.898.07
08 Communications103.3101.8100.3105.55
09 Recreation and culture101.999.1101.2100.64
10 Education101.7100.0103.5105.93
11 Restaurants and hotels102.499.9102.6105.74
12 Miscellaneous goods and services101.799.9101.7104.95
  Goods100.799.0101.5102.37
  Services103.0100.4102.2105.82
Source: SURS
Growth rates of harmonised consumer prices, Slovenia
XII 18
XII 17
XII 18
XI 18 
I–XII 18
I–XII 17
XII 181)
Ø 15 
Total1.4-0.61.9103.68
01 Food and non-alcoholic beverages0.7-0.82.7104.45
02 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco0.3-0.41.6103.77
03 Clothing and footwear-0.4-1.4-1.1103.19
04 Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels5.4-0.34.6109.14
05 Furnishing, household equipment and routine household maintenance0.90.20.2100.37
06 Health2.20.02.0103.46
07 Transport-0.3-1.81.699.38
08 Communications3.71.90.9106.11
09 Recreation and culture1.4-1.01.5101.73
10 Education1.60.03.2105.56
11 Restaurants and hotels2.7-0.12.8106.26
12 Miscellaneous goods and services1.0-0.11.2104.58
  Goods0.7-1.11.7102.12
  Services2.80.32.4106.43
1) Indices.
Source: SURS
When making use of the data and information of the Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia, always add: "Source: SURS". More: Copyright.