We will continue to strive to publish as many announced releases as possible and to keep our data at the highest possible level of quality. We ask all data providers to continue to participate in our surveys. Only with your help will we be able to show the impact of the changing situation in our economy and society. Thank you very much. More information 

Indices of industrial production, Slovenia, May 2015

Industrial production still slowly rising

In May 2015 the value of industrial production was higher at the monthly level (by 0.7%) and compared with May 2014 (by 5%). Turnover was increasing more rapidly than the value of industrial production. The value of stocks fell at the monthly level.

  • 7/10/2015
  • |
  • provisional data

The value of industrial production in May 2015 slightly higher than in April 2015
In May 2015 the value of industrial production was 0.7% higher than in April 2015. It increased in electricity, gas and steam supply (by 1%) and in manufacturing (by 0.6%), while in mining and quarrying it fell by 3.5%. The highest growth was detected in manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products (by 16.7%; unadjusted data).
In comparison with the same period of 2014, in the first five months of 2015 the value of industrial production increased by 4.6%. In manufacturing it increased by 5.9%, while in electricity, gas and steam supply and in mining and quarrying it was lower.

Turnover in industry in May 2015 also higher than in the previous month
Turnover was increasing more rapidly than the value of industrial production. Compared to the previous month, turnover in May 2015 increased by 2.1%. Compared to May 2014 it increased by 7.9% and compared to the average of 2010 it was higher by 4.2%.

In May 2015 the value of stocks of industrial products slightly lower than in April 2015
Compared to the previous month, in May 2015 the value of stocks of finished and unfinished production decreased by 0.9%. In manufacturing it decreased by 0.9% and in mining and quarrying it remained at the same level.
In comparison with the average of 2010 the value of stocks increased by 2.3%.


Detailed data on industrial production indices for May 2015 will be published on 17 July 2015 on the SI-STAT Data Portal on SURS’s website.

Chart 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia, January 2010―May 2015 (Ø 2010=100)
Chart 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia, January 2010―May 2015 (Ø 2010=100)
1) Seasonally adjusted data are original data from which the seasonal and calendar effects are eliminated.
2) In the trend-cycle component the most recent data are unreliable (the end-point problem).
Source: SURS
Table 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia, May 2015 ― provisional data
V 2015
IV 2015 
V 2015
V 2014
I–V 2015
I–V 2014
V 2015
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)100.7105.0104.6105.1
B Mining and quarrying96.591.890.683.8
C Manufacturing100.6106.6105.9105.7
D El., gas, steam, air cond. supply101.091.896.4100.9
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries99.8104.5104.4105.3
  AE Energy related industries100.392.094.998.7
  AI Intermediate goods industries99.8108.1107.2106.8
B Capital goods industries101.5110.0109.7103.2
C Consumer goods industries99.3102.0100.9104.9
  CD Durable consumer goods industries100.5100.1100.487.9
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries99.0102.2101.1109.9
Source: SURS
Table 2: Real turnover indices in industry, Slovenia, May 2015 ― provisional data
V 2015
IV 2015 
V 2015
V 2014
I–V 2015
I–V 2014
V 2015
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)102.1107.9105.9104.2
B Mining and quarrying90.488.4100.487.0
C Manufacturing102.3108.1106.0104.4
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries99.8106.1105.2107.2
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries100.1106.4105.2107.8
B Capital goods industries105.2117.3115.9104.8
C Consumer goods industries102.4103.099.0100.7
  CD Durable consumer goods industries101.499.198.484.2
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries102.3104.199.2107.6
z confidential
Source: SURS
Table 3: Stock indices of industrial products, Slovenia, May 2015 ― provisional data
V 2015
IV 2015 
V 2015
V 2014
I–V 2015
I–V 2014
V 2015
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)99.1101.2102.1102.3
B Mining and quarrying100.040.250.038.2
C Manufacturing99.1102.3102.7103.2
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries100.1100.0101.897.5
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries100.2102.0102.999.1
B Capital goods industries97.096.798.8106.6
C Consumer goods industries99.5105.4104.8104.8
  CD Durable consumer goods industries96.492.098.261.0
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries100.0107.5105.8117.2
z confidential
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Data for the current month which are compared to those of the previous month are seasonally adjusted.
Data for the current month which are compared to those of the same month or of the same period of the previous year are working day adjusted.
Data for the current month which are compared to the 2010 average are seasonally adjusted.
Data for 2014 are provisional. Final data for 2014 will be published not later than 10 August 2015.

Visit our SiStat database.