Index of service and trade production, May 2022

Service and trade production slightly lower than in previous month

In May 2022, production at the monthly level slightly increased in trade and decreased in services. It went down the most in transportation and storage and up the most in accommodation and food service activities.

  • 29 July 2022 at 10:30
  • |
  • provisional data
At the monthly level growth in trade and fall in services

Service and trade production went down by 0.1% over the previous month. In trade, production grew by 0.5%, but in service activities, it fell by 1.0%.

The highest increase in production among service activities was recorded in accommodation and food service activities (by 2.5%). It also grew in professional, scientific and technical activities (by 1.7%) and administrative and support service activities (by 0.5%). It decreased the most in transportation and storage (by 3.9%). It also went down in real estate activities (by 3.7%) and information and communication (by 3.0%).

At the annual level, decrease only in real estate activities

Compared to April 2021, service and trade production increased by 16.7% (in service activities by 21.9% and in trade by 9.3%).

It went up in five out of six groups of service activities, the most in accommodation and food service activities (by 108.3%), followed by administrative and support service activities (by 22.2%), transportation and storage (by 18.0%), professional, scientific and technical activities (by 12.0%) and information and communication (by 11.7%). It only went down in real estate activities (by 4.5%).

In the first five months of 2022, service and trade production grew by 16.7% over the same period of 2021. In service activities, it grew by 20.9% and in trade by 10.3%. It increased in all groups of service activities, most notably in accommodation and food service activities (by 176.9%).

The table with the latest data is available in the SiStat Database.

Index of service and trade production, Slovenia
Index of service and trade production, Slovenia
1) In the trend-cycle component the most recent data are unreliable (the end-point problem).
Index of service and trade production, Slovenia
V 2022
IV 2022
V 2022
V 2021
I-V 2022
I-V 2021
V 2022
Ø 2015
Total G-N1)99.9116.7116.7139.8
G Wholesale and retail trade100.5109.3110.3142.0
45 Wholesale, retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles102.1100.396.0141.4
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles101.5110.5110.0143.8
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles100.1111.9114.6139.3
H-N Service activities1)99.0121.9120.9138.8
H Transportation and storage96.1118.0113.8158.4
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines92.9121.2116.4161.6
50 Water transportzzzz
51 Air transport92.0151.8137.2z
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation100.3118.5112.7180.1
53 Postal and courier activities85.394.397.6100.3
I Accommodation and food service activities102.5208.3276.9135.5
55 Accommodation104.7312.7405.3141.8
56 Food and beverage service activities100.9160.8214.4132.9
J Information and communication97.0111.7109.0128.8
58 Publishing activities97.489.086.973.6
59 Motion picture, video and TV programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities91.7132.2131.6130.4
60 Programming and broadcasting activities92.2102.2110.086.1
61 Telecommunications97.0102.4102.481.8
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities99.8117.7112.2179.0
63 Information service activities91.4116.1124.5213.3
L Real estate activities96.395.5101.1109.3
M Professional, scientific and technical activities1)101.7112.0109.2144.9
69 Legal and accounting activities100.3112.4109.2114.1
70.2 Management consultancy activities101.1105.999.3188.4
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis108.4113.4110.0134.8
73 Advertising and market research97.3124.0130.2199.0
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities99.6112.8123.7145.6
N Administrative and support service activities100.5122.2118.8114.9
77 Rental and leasing activities114.4113.389.1148.2
78 Employment activities99.7110.3106.088.8
79 Travel agency, tour operator reservation service and related activities96.6466.3451.674.1
80 Security and investigation activities99.0100.4102.196.3
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities101.8112.7112.5125.5
82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities102.2141.5132.8262.0
z confidential
1) Service activities are covered according to Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 November 2019 on European business statistics, repealing 10 acts in the field of business statistics.
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Data are seasonally adjusted.

Data for the last 10 months are provisional. With each release, the data for this period can be corrected and supplemented with new data.
When making use of the data and information of the Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia, always add: "Source: SURS". More: Copyright.