Harmonised index of consumer prices at constant tax rates, June 2022

Changes in excise duties lowered the cumulative inflation

In the first half of 2022, there were changes in excise duties on fuels, energy and cigarettes, which lowered the semi-annual and annual price growth of consumer prices by 0.2 p.p., each.

  • 30 June 2022 at 10:30
  • |
  • final data
Changes in excise duties pushed down annual price growth

In the first release this year, we summarise the changes in excise duties that took place in the first half of 2022: lower excise duties on fuels and energy, and higher on cigarettes.

At the annual level, in June 2022 the difference between the harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP) and the harmonised index of consumer prices at constant tax rates (HICP-CT) was 0.2 of a percentage point. The annual growth of prices measured with the HICP was 10.8%, whereas with unchanged excise duties it would be 11%.

Comparison of HICP and HICP-CT data for the first half of 2022

In February, excise duties on fuels and energy decreased. At the monthly level, the HICP was 0.4 p.p. lower than the HICP-CT, which means that due to lower excise duties the prices increased by 1.1%. With unchanged excise duties, the increase would have been 1.5%.

In the group housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels prices increased by 2.6%; in the case of unchanged excise duties, the increase would be 1 p.p. higher.

If excise duties on motor fuels had not been reduced, prices in the group transport would have been 2.2% higher, whereas with lower excise duties the price increase was 1%.

In April, excise duties on tobacco increased and pushed up the monthly inflation by 0.1 p.p. With unchanged excise duties, prices in the group alcoholic beverages and tobacco would increase by 0.1%, whereas with higher excise duties they increased by 1.6%.

In the first half of 2022, the cumulative growth of consumer prices was 8%, but in the case of unchanged excise duties it would have been higher (8.2%). At the annual level, the two indices also differed by 0.2 p.p. namely, the HICP was lower than the HICP-CT.
Monthly growth rates of HICP and HICP-CT, Slovenia
Monthly growth rates of HICP and HICP-CT, Slovenia
Monthly growth rates of harmonised consumer prices at constant tax rates, Slovenia
 I 2022 
XII 2021
II 2022
I 2022 
III 2022
II 2022 
IV 2022 
III 2022
V 2022 
IV 2022
VI 2022
V 2022 
Total0.61.5-0.42.02.02.3
1 Food and non-alcoholic beverages1.52.00.62.81.51.6
2 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco0.80.40.20.10.30.4
3 Clothing and footwear-10.81.53.23.54.2-0.9
4 Housing, water, electricity and other2.23.6-10.46.44.813.2
5 Furnishing, household equipment and maintenance1.61.10.70.91.01.2
6 Health3.5-1.30.10.10.30.9
7 Transport1.52.23.60.63.30.6
8 Communications0.60.0-1.1-0.1-0.11.3
9 Recreation and culture0.11.7-0.92.00.61.0
10 Education0.00.00.00.00.00.1
11 Restaurants and hotels1.30.50.51.52.61.1
12 Miscellaneous goods and services0.90.1-0.11.50.11.1
Goods0.22.1-0.42.22.62.8
Services1.40.2-0.31.70.81.2
When making use of the data and information of the Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia, always add: "Source: SURS". More: Copyright.