Energy, Slovenia, September 2019

Energy, Slovenia, September 2019 – provisional data

Compared to the previous month, electricity production in September 2019 decreased by 11%, the supply of energy commodities increased.

  • 10/25/2019
  • |
  • provisional data

Decrease of total net electricity generation in September compared to August
 
In September 2019 total net electricity generation was 1021 GWh, compared to August 2019 decreased by 11%. Consumption was 1051 GWh, compared to August 2019 decreased by 6%. Hydro power plants generation decreased by 25%, generation in the thermal power plants decreased by 9% and at the nuclear power plant decreased by 3%.

In line with the lower production in thermal power plants, fuel consumption in September 2019 also decreased by 11%.

In September 2019, 707 GWh of electricity was imported and 649 GWh was exported.

Increase of energy supply in September 2019

In September 2019 supply of energy commodities in general went up with exception of Motor Gasoline supply fell with 11%, Kerosene Jet Fuel supply fell with 10% and Lignite and Brown Coal supply fell with 4%. Compared with previous month we further noticed supply rise as 114% with Heating and Other Gasoil, 30% with Hard Coal, 14% with Coke Oven Coke, 11% with LPG and 8% with Other Petroleum Products.

Net electricity production, Slovenia, September 2019
Net electricity production, Slovenia, September 2019
Source: SURS
Fuel consumption at main activity electricity producers, Slovenia
VIII
2019
IX
2019
IX2019
VIII2019
TJindex
All consumption3,2712,92389
Hard coal (NCV)47175
Brown coal and Lignite (NCV)2,9192,61990
Petroleum products (NCV)8450
Natural gas (GCV)24717772
Other fuels (NCV)93116125
Source: SURS
Solid, Liquid and Gaseous Fuels, Slovenia
VIII
2019
IX
2019
IX2019
VIII2019
index
Hard Coal (tones)768996130
Coke Oven Coke (tones)1,9812,256114
Lignite/Brown Coal (tones)245,764235,25296
LPG (tones)7,1177,927111
Unleaded Motor Gasoline (tones)40,23035,94989
Kerosene Jet Fuel (tones)3,2372,90590
Transport Diesel Oil (tones)123,703122,58899
Heating and Other Gasoil (tones)11,20323,952214
Other Petroleum Products (tones)9,0849,825108
Natural Gas (1,000 Sm3)55,16356,556103
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Data for the last 12 months are provisional. With each release the data for the last 12 months can be corrected and supplemented with new data.
Visit our SiStat database.