Kazalo spletne strani Zacetna stran Kontakt English version
 
 Demography and social statistics

provides data on population, its level of living, social security and health care, activity and lifestyle.
 

 Economy

combines data on production and service activities presenting the total economic activity.
 

 Environment and natural resources

are presented with data on agriculture and fishing, forestry and hunting, territory and climate, and with environment and energy indicators.
 

 General

presents geographic and administrative territorial breakdown of Slovenia as well as election statistics and information on activity of the Statistical Office.

SI-STAT Data Portal
provides a modern way of preparing and exporting data for selected categories.

Statistical Databank

contains predefined standard tables and offers the possibility of individual preparation of tables.
 
 

European Statistical Data
We provide user support to free-of-charge data disseminated by Eurostat web-site.

 
Methodology
Methodological explanations, Euro adoption
 
Classifications and Nomenclatures
A collection of classifications and nomenclatures for administrative data collections and for implementing tasks of national statistics.
 

Guide through statistics

Electronic reporting

Statistical Terminology

 
 
 


Output price indices, Slovenia, March 2012 - final data

Friday, April 20, 2012, First Release
Dodaj ali deli...
Print version

In March 2012, industrial producer prices grew by 0.4% at the monthly level and by 0.7% at the annual level.

In March 2012 output prices grew by 0.4% at the monthly level

In March 2012 output prices were 0.4% higher than in February 2012. The prices of manufactured goods sold on the domestic market and the prices of export products were each higher by 0.4%.

Among groups of activities showing the dynamics of prices by end-use of products, intermediate goods prices and capital goods prices increased each by 0.6% and energy prices by 0.1%, while consumer goods prices were 0.1% lower than in the previous month.

In March 2012 output prices increased the most in manufacture of computer and optical products (by 4.4%), in manufacture of basic metals (by 1.6%), in manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (by 0.7%), in manufacture of coke and petroleum products, in manufacture of other machinery and equipment and in manufacture of furniture (in each by 0.6%) and in manufacture of motor vehicles and trailers (by 0.5%).

The prices went down in other manufacturing (by 0.7%) and in manufacture of food products (by 0.4%).


In March 2012 the prices of manufactured goods sold on the domestic market higher by 0.4%

In March 2012 the prices of manufactured goods sold on the domestic market were 0.4% higher than in the previous month.

Higher prices were recorded in manufacture of computer and optical products (by 9.3%), in manufacture of basic metals (by 1.2%), in manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products and in manufacture of furniture (in each by 1.0%), in manufacture of chemicals and chemical products and in manufacture of rubber and plastic products (in each by 0.8%), in manufacture of fabricated metal products (by 0.7%), in other manufacturing (by 0.6%) and in printing and reproduction of recorded media (by 0.4%).

The prices decreased in manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and preparation (by 3.5%) and in manufacture of food products (by 0.4%).


The prices of exported products in March 2012 higher by 0.4%

Compared to February 2012, in March 2012 the prices of exported products were higher by 0.4%; the prices of industrial products sold on the markets of the non-euro area countries increased by 0.6% and the prices of products sold on the markets of the euro area countries increased by 0.3%.

Higher prices were recorded in manufacture of basic metals (by 2.0%), in manufacture of wood, products of wood and cork (by 0.8%), in manufacture of other machinery and equipment (by 0.7%) and in manufacture of motor vehicles and trailers (by 0.6%).

The prices decreased in other manufacturing (by 1.4%) and in manufacture of paper and paper products (by 0.3%).


Output prices higher by 0.7% at the annual level

From March 2011 to March 2012 output prices grew by 0.7%. In the same period output prices on the non-domestic market went up by 0.8% and on the domestic market by 0.6%.

The prices of products sold on the markets of the non-euro area countries increased by 3.4%, while the prices of industrial products sold on the markets of the euro area countries decreased by 0.2%.

Higher prices than a year before were recorded in manufacture of coke and petroleum products (by 25.1%), in manufacture of chemicals and chemical products (by 8.1%), in other manufacturing (by 6.1%) and in manufacture of computer and optical products (by 5.2%).

In one year prices went down the most in manufacture of basic metals (by 7.5%) and in manufacture of leather and leather products (by 5.3%).
Table 1: Ouput price indices; domestic, non-domestic and total output indices, Slovenia, March 2012
III 2012
II 2012 
III 2012
XII 2011
III 2012
III 2011
I-III 2012
I-III 2011
III 2012
 Ø 2005 
Output price indices (total index)100.499.8100.7101.3116.99
Output price indices of the domestic market100.4100.3100.6101.1120.81
Output price indices of the non-domestic market100.499.3100.8101.6113.38
Output price indices of the non-domestic market - euro area100.398.899.8100.8114.65
Ouput price indices of the non-domestic market - non-euro area100.6100.7103.4103.4111.60
Source: SORS
Table 2: Output price indices, Slovenia, March 2012
III 2012
II 2012 
III 2012
XII 2011
III 2012
III 2011
I-III 2012
I-III 2011
III 2012
 Ø 2005 
Output price indices (total index)100.499.8100.7101.3116.99
Main industrial groups
Intermediate goods100.699.9100.7101.4123.38
Energy100.199.6103.4104.3139.62
Capital goods100.699.5100.3100.3106.89
Consumer goods99.999.9100.6101.3109.95
Durable consumer goods100.2100.0100.7101.1114.49
Non-durable consumer goods99.899.9100.6101.4108.27
Sections by Standard Classification of Activities
B Mining and quarrying100.7101.0101.5101.7115.65
C Manufacturing100.499.8100.8101.4115.25
D Electricity99.899.599.8100.9147.96
E Water supply100.0100.0100.5100.5105.09
Source: SORS
Table 3: Output price indices of the domestic market, Slovenia, March 2012
III 2012
II 2012 
III 2012
XII 2011
III 2012
III 2011
I-III 2012
I-III 2011
III 2012
 Ø 2005 
Ouput price indices of the domestic market100.4100.3100.6101.1120.81
Main industrial groups
Intermediate goods100.7100.6100.4100.8124.83
Energy99.899.599.9100.9133.51
Capital goods101.0101.0101.7101.0104.64
Consumer goods99.899.6100.8101.6114.55
Durable consumer goods100.6100.5102.7103.1135.30
Non-durable consumer goods99.699.5100.4101.3111.07
Sections by Standard Classification of Activities
B Mining and quarrying100.0100.4100.3100.8113.77
C Manufacturing100.4100.3100.7101.1117.74
D Electricity99.899.599.8100.9147.96
E Water supply100.0100.0100.5100.5105.09
Source: SORS
Table 4: Output price indices of the non-domestic market, Slovenia, March 2012
III 2012
II 2012 
III 2012
XII 2011
III 2012
III 2011
I-III 2012
I-III 2011
III 2012
 Ø 2005 
Output price indices of the non-domestic market100.499.3100.8101.6113.38
Main industrial groups
Intermediate goods100.499.2101.0102.1122.20
Energy101.499.7125.9126.6158.89
Capital goods100.598.899.7100.0107.85
Consumer goods100.0100.3100.3101.0105.06
Durable consumer goods100.099.799.699.9106.15
Non-durable consumer goods100.1100.6100.8101.7104.04
Sections by Standard Classification of Activities
B Mining and quarrying106.8106.3112.2109.4116.84
C Manufacturing100.399.3100.8101.5113.35
Source: SORS
Chart 1: Monthly growth rates of output prices, Slovenia, March 2011 - March 2012
Chart 1: Monthly growth rates of output prices, Slovenia, March 2011 - March 2012
Source: SORS
Data access
More detailed data and time series are available at the SI-STAT data portal, which enables simple browsing and exporting of data into various formats. Registered users have the possibility to store tables for later browsing and to sign up to be informed when data are updated.

Author:
Next release:
Friday, April 18, 2014
Linked content
Links to the detailed methodological explanations, detailed data in Si-Stat database and liks to other related topic can be found on the web sitehttp://www.stat.si/novica_poglej.asp?id=124.

Dodaj ali deli...
Register and receive news releases via e-mail (FREE)

 

Last 10 news in 'Prices'

4/14/2014 Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia, February 2014 - provisional data
4/7/2014 Consumer price indices and average retail prices, detailed data, Slovenia, March 2014 - final data
4/3/2014 Residential housing price indices, Slovenia, 4th quarter 2013 - final data
3/31/2014 Basic interest rate for April 2014, Slovenia - final data
3/31/2014 Consumer price indices, Slovenia, March 2014 - final data
3/31/2014 Import price indices, Slovenia, February 2014 - final data
3/31/2014 Residential housing price indices, Slovenia, 3rd quarter 2013 - final data
3/25/2014 Producer price indices of agricultural products, Slovenia, January 2014 - provisional data
3/21/2014 Output price indices, Slovenia, February 2014 - final data
3/14/2014 Import price indices, Slovenia, January 2014 - final data

» Other recent news in 'Prices'
» Other recent news
 
 
About authors
© Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia.
Use and publication of data is allowed provided the source is acknowledged.