Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. Do you agree with us storing cookies on your computer for this purpose?

In 2014, organic production of vegetables increased by 16% and the weight of beef and veal increased by13%.
In 2014, the number of agricultural holdings with organic farming increased by 8%, the area of agricultural land in use increased by 7% and the number of animals by 17%. Due to corrections in the source data, a revision of data on poultry meat and on the number of eggs in 2013 was made.


In 2014 the number of agricultural holdings in the organic farming control system rose by 8% over the previous year
In 2014 there were 3,289 agricultural holdings included in the system of control and certification; 2,537 of them already had the status of an organic holding and the remaining ones were in the phase of conversion. Compared to 2013 the number of the former increased by 14% and the number of the latter decreased by 7%.

Utilised agricultural area with organic production increased in 2014 by 7%

In the organic farming control system, in 2014 utilised agricultural area with organic production covered  41.237 hectares or 8.6% of total utilised agricultural area. The highest increase over 2013 was in the area of organic permanent grassland (by 2,069 ha). Permanent grassland thus retained the major share of all utilised agricultural area in the organic farming control system (84%).

The organic crop products production increased substantially in 2014

On the organic utilised agricultural area the highest increases of production compared to 2013 were recorded in the production of green maize (155%) and of wheat and spelt (114%), followed by the production of maize for grains (72%). The production of organic vegetables increased by 16% (1,438 t) compared to 2013; of which the production of strawberries increased by 76% (27 t). Lower production was recorded only in oats (4%) and in olives (16%).

The number of animals in organic farming increased in 2014

The number of animals in organic farming increased in all categories except in bees; the number of beehives decreased by 10% compared to 2013. The highest increase was in poultry (by 31%) and the lowest in sheep (by 6%).
The extent of organic aquaculture decreased substantially in the number of fish compared to the previous year (39%). In 2013 there were 18,850 fish reared, in 2014 only 11,500. In the same period the number of mussels increased by 11%.

The weight of animals in organic farming in 2014 up by 13%

The weight of animals in organic farming slaughtered in organic slaughterhouses (dressed carcasses) increased by 13% compared to 2013. In the same period the production of milk of animals in organic farming increased by nearly 5%. The highest increase was in the category of cattle, while in other categories the number of heads and the milk production decreased – the biggest decrease was observed in goats. The increased number of heads in poultry resulted in increased weight (16%) and in an increased number of consumed eggs (12%) compared to 2013. 
 
Together with the first release of the data for 2014, the data for 2013 on the SI-STAT Data Portal were revised. The figure on the poultry meat and the figure on the number of eggs for consumption in the table Organic Products of Animal Origin were corrected due to the revision at the administrative data source. The new figure on the poultry meat is now 11.7 t and the figure on the number of eggs for consumption is now 4.137.950.

Chart 1: Agricultural holdings in the organic farming control system, Slovenia
Chart 1: Agricultural holdings in the organic farming control system, Slovenia
Source: Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Table 1: Organic products of some important groups of crops, Slovenia
201320142014
2013
tindices
Cereals2,942.83,929.3133.5
  of which wheat and spelt614.01,314.5214.1
  of which barley427.6561.3131.3
  of which oats413.6396.295.8
  of which maize for grains586.11,005.5171.6
Root crops1,184.81,579.1133.3
  of which potatoes1,069.51,402.2131.1
Industrial crops124.7155.8124.9
  of which oilseeds86.6130.3150.5
Vegetables, melons and strawberries1,232.91,437.7116.6
Plants harvested green6,300.910,857.1172.3
  of which silage maize201.5514.2255.2
  of which temporary grasses and grazings1,367.41,892.3138.4
Production of permanent grassland64,210.875,476.9117.5
Fruit1,817.21,845.3101.5
Grapes816.0964.0118.1
Olives210.1175.983.7
Source: Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Table 2: Organic products of animal origin, Slovenia
201320142014
2013
tindices
Weight of dressed carcasses - TOTAL177.3200.1112.9
  Cattle156.5177.4113.4
  Pigs10.65.047.2
  Sheep3.01.963.3
  Goats1.30.17.7
  Poultry11.713.6116.2
  Equidae4.71.736.2
  Other animals0.20.4200.0
Production of milk - TOTAL5,156.45,400.7104.7
  Cows' milk4,883.75,190.5106.3
  Ewes' milk128.3104.481.4
  Goats' milk144.4105.873.3
Honey45.020.345.1
Eggs for consumption (number)4,137,9504,641,164112.2
Source: Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Table 3: Certified organic aquaculture, Slovenia
201320142014
2013
numberindices
  Fish18,85011,50061.0
  Mussels90,000100,000111.1
Source: Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Detailed data
Detailed data and time series are available on the SI-STAT data portal, which enables simple browsing and exporting of data in various formats. Registered users have the possibility to store tables for later browsing and to sign up to be informed when data are updated.
Next data release: 5. 7. 2016