Indices of industrial production, Slovenia, April 2018

The value of industrial production, turnover and value of stocks in April 2018 higher at the annual level

In April 2018 industrial activity, turnover in industry and the value of stocks increased at the annual level.

  • 6/8/2018
  • |
  • provisional data

The value of industrial production in April 2018 the same as in the previous month and higher at the annual level

 

Industrial activity in April 2018 was the same as in March 2018 and increased by 6.9% compared to April 2017. At the annual level industrial activity in mining and quarrying and in manufacturing increased (by 14.0% and 7.4%, respectively), and in electricity, gas and steam supply decreased (by 0.2%).

 

In April 2018 the value of industrial production was 21.4% higher than the average of 2015. As regards technological complexity in manufacturing, the largest long-term increase was recorded in medium-low-technology manufacturing (by 27.8%).

 

In April 2018 turnover in industry higher at the monthly and at the annual level

 

In April 2018 turnover was higher by 0.4% at the monthly level and by 8.3% at the annual level.

 

As regards main industrial groupings, turnovers at the annual level increased in intermediate goods industries as well as in capital goods industries and consumer goods industries. However, at the annual level the largest turnover increase was recorded in capital goods industries (by 18.4%).

In April 2018 the value of stocks of industrial products also higher at the monthly and the annual level

 

In April 2018 the value of stocks of finished and unfinished production increased by 0.3% at the monthly level; in mining and quarrying it increased by 9.7% and in manufacturing by 0.3%.

 

At the annual level the value of stocks of industrial products increased by 8.3% and compared to the 2015 average by 20.9%.

 

 

Detailed data on industrial production indices for April 2018 will be published on 13 June 2018 in the SI-STAT Database on SURS’s website.
Industrial production indices, Slovenia (Ø 2015=100)
Industrial production indices, Slovenia (Ø 2015=100)
1) In the trend-cycle component the most recent data are unreliable (the end-point problem).
Source: SURS
Industrial production indices, Slovenia
IV 2018
III 2018 
IV 2018
IV 2017
I–IV 2018
I–IV 2017
IV 2018
 Ø 2015 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)100.0106.9107.8121.4
B Mining and quarrying125.4114.090.9116.2
C Manufacturing100.3107.4108.4123.8
D El., gas, steam, air cond. supply95.899.8103.199.2
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries100.8104.6104.5115.5
  AE Energy related industries101.2103.499.9100.5
  AI Intermediate goods industries101.4105.6105.4119.3
B Capital goods industries95.8113.7119.6143.4
C Consumer goods industries99.6104.5104.1113.8
  CD Durable consumer goods industries101.4107.3107.7133.5
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries98.9103.9103.1109.0
Technological complexity (Manufacturing)
VTZ High-technology manufacturing96.5106.7105.7123.2
SVTZ Medium-high-technology manufacturing100.7110.2112.8127.3
SNTZ Medium-low-technology manufacturing100.2105.8107.0127.8
NTZ Low-technology manufacturing102.1105.9106.3113.2
Source: SURS
Real turnover indices in industry, Slovenia
IV 2018
III 2018 
IV 2018
IV 2017
I–IV 2018
I–IV 2017
IV 2018
 Ø 2015 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)100.4108.3109.5122.3
B Mining and quarrying112.0103.295.7113.6
C Manufacturing98.5106.4108.7120.1
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries101.3104.7104.3117.1
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries101.2105.0104.6117.5
B Capital goods industries98.9118.4123.9143.1
C Consumer goods industries100.5103.5104.3111.3
  CD Durable consumer goods industries102.8106.1103.6119.5
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries96.298.7104.2106.4
z confidential
Source: SURS
Stock indices of industrial products, Slovenia
IV 2018
III 2018 
IV 2018
IV 2017
I–IV 2018
I–IV 2017
IV 2018
 Ø 2015 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)100.3108.3108.1120.9
B Mining and quarrying109.728.239.935.5
C Manufacturing100.3108.6108.5121.3
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries100.0108.1107.0114.6
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries100.1108.7107.6115.4
B Capital goods industries100.0108.1109.5128.2
C Consumer goods industries100.8108.7109.1124.2
  CD Durable consumer goods industries99.6118.9114.4115.6
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries100.5107.8108.7126.2
z confidential
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

From 2018 on, the calculation of indices is made on the 2015 base year.

Data are seasonally adjusted.

Data for 2017 and 2018 are provisional. Final data for 2017 will be published not later than 10 August 2018.
Detailed data and time series are available in the SI-STAT database.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details