Consumer price indices, Slovenia, February 2018

Inflation in February 2018 at the annual level 1.2%, at the monthly level 0.7%

In February 2018 annual inflation stood at 1.2% and monthly at 0.7%. In one year goods and service prices increased by 1.3% and 1.0%, respectively. Annual inflation was influenced mostly by higher prices of food and monthly inflation by higher prices of clothing.

  • 2/28/2018
  • |
  • final data

In February annual inflation at 1.2%

In February 2018 annual inflation stood at 1.2% (in February 2017 at 2.2%), while the 12-month average price growth was 1.4% (in the same period last year 0.3%).

In one year, goods prices increased by 1.3% and service prices by 1.0%. As regards goods, non-durable goods prices and semi-durable goods prices went up by 2.3% and 0.8%, respectively, while durable goods prices went down by 2.4%.

The largest upward impact on the annual inflation (0.4 of a percentage point each) came from higher food prices, where fruit and meat prices increased the most (by 19.7% and 7.5%, respectively), and by higher prices of goods and services in the group housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels (by 2.9%). In one year, higher petroleum products prices added 0.2 p.p. to annual inflation; liquid fuel prices went up by 9.6%, diesel prices by 5.5% and petrol prices by 1.6%.

The annual inflation was pushed down by 0.3 p.p. by lower prices of vegetables (by 16.9%) and by 0.2 p.p. by lower prices of motor cars (by 3.7%).
 

At the monthly level, price increases prevailed

In February 2018 consumer prices went up on average by 0.7% over the previous month. 0.3 p.p. was contributed by higher prices of garments (by 6.7%), and 0.2 p.p. by higher prices of package holidays (7.9%). In addition, 0.1 p.p. each came from higher prices of fruit (by 7.3%) and from all other price increases in February 2018.

No noticeable price decreases were recorded in February.
 

Harmonised indices of consumer prices

Measured with the harmonised index of consumer prices, in February 2018 the annual growth of consumer prices was 1.4% (in February 2017 it was 2.5%). The 12-month average price growth was 1.5% (in the same period last year 0.3%). The monthly price growth was 0.7%.

In February 2018 goods prices increased by 1.2% and service prices by 1.9%. Non-durable goods prices went up by 2.2% and semi-durable goods prices by 0.5%, while durable goods prices went down by 2.7%.

Measured with the harmonised index of consumer prices, in January 2018 the annual inflation rate in the EMU countries was 1.3% (down from 1.4% in December 2017). In the EU-28 it was 1.6% (down from 1.7% in December 2017). The lowest annual inflation rate was recorded in Cyprus (−1.5%), and the highest in Estonia and Lithuania (both 3.6%); in Slovenia it stood at 1.7%.

Annual growth rates of consumer prices, Slovenia
Annual growth rates of consumer prices, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Consumer price indices, Slovenia
II 18
II 17
II 18
I 18 
II 18 
XII 17
I–II 18
I–II 17
II 18– III 17
II 17– III 16
II 18
Ø 15 
Total101.2100.799.9101.4101.4101.87
01 Food and non-alcoholic beverages102.4100.4101.8102.6102.1105.93
02 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco102.1100.4100.8102.9102.6104.18
03 Clothing and footwear101.5104.189.9100.8100.693.27
04 Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels102.9100.0100.8103.4102.8104.05
05 Furnishing, household equipment and routine household maintenance99.899.899.6100.2100.0100.53
06 Health100.6100.299.7100.5100.3101.09
07 Transport100.2100.2100.1100.1101.398.81
08 Communications97.5100.1101.398.199.5103.50
09 Recreation and culture99.7102.5100.499.6100.399.14
10 Education103.9100.0100.3103.9101.9104.40
11 Restaurants and hotels102.5100.5101.5102.6101.8104.74
12 Miscellaneous goods and services101.4100.0100.1101.6101.4103.35
  Goods101.3100.699.4101.4101.2101.07
  Services101.0100.9100.8101.4101.6103.59
Source: SURS
Growth rates of harmonised consumer prices, Slovenia
II 18
II 17
II 18
I 18 
II 18 
XII 17
I–II 18
I–II 17
II 18– III 17
II 17– III 16
II 181)
Ø 15 
Total1.40.70.01.61.5102.22
01 Food and non-alcoholic beverages2.00.31.72.52.1105.44
02 Alcoholic beverages and tobacco1.90.30.62.82.7104.09
03 Clothing and footwear1.15.2-10.20.3-0.393.06
04 Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels3.30.11.03.93.1104.58
05 Furnishing, household equipment and routine household maintenance-1.0-0.2-0.4-0.7-0.799.07
06 Health0.90.20.00.80.2101.29
07 Transport0.80.40.20.61.899.89
08 Communications-1.70.01.4-1.2-0.2103.83
09 Recreation and culture1.21.80.21.11.2100.59
10 Education3.30.00.23.41.7104.08
11 Restaurants and hotels2.80.61.62.81.5105.05
12 Miscellaneous goods and services1.1-0.10.11.21.4103.62
  Goods1.20.7-0.51.31.2100.98
  Services1.90.60.82.11.9104.42
1) Indices.
Source: SURS
Detailed data and time series are available in the SI-STAT database.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details