Indices of industrial production, Slovenia, December 2017

The value of industrial production in December 2017 12.2% higher at the annual level

In December 2017 industrial activity, turnover in industry and the value of stocks increased compared to December 2016.

  • 2/9/2018
  • |
  • provisional data

The value of industrial production in December 2017 higher both at the monthly and at the annual level

 

Industrial activity in December 2017 increased by 2.7% at the monthly level and by 12.2% at the annual level. At the annual level industrial activity increased in manufacturing (by 13.3%) and decreased in mining and quarrying (by 3.1%) and in electricity, gas and steam supply (by 0.6%).

In December 2017 the value of industrial production was 32.2% higher than the average of 2010. The largest long-term increase was recorded in high-technology manufacturing; production in December 2017 was 73.6% higher than the 2010 average.

 

In December 2017 turnover in industry higher at the monthly and at the annual level

In December 2017 turnover was higher by 1.9% compared to November 2017 and by 14.2% compared to December 2016. Compared to December 2016 industrial enterprises recorded the greatest growth of turnover in capital goods industries (by 23.3%).

From January to December 2017 industrial enterprises generated 9.7% more turnover than in the same period of 2016.

 

In December 2017 the value of stocks of industrial products higher than in the previous month

In December 2017 the value of stocks of finished and unfinished production increased by 0.8% at the monthly level. In manufacturing the value of stocks of industrial products increased by 0.9%, while in mining and quarrying it decreased by 17.3%.

At the annual level the value of stocks of industrial products increased by 6.5% and compared to the 2010 average by 21.8%.

 

Detailed data on industrial production indices for December 2017 will be published on 14 February 2018 in the SI-STAT Database on SURS’s website.
Industrial production indices, Slovenia (Ø 2010=100)
Industrial production indices, Slovenia (Ø 2010=100)
1) In the trend-cycle component the most recent data are unreliable (the end-point problem).
Source: SURS
Industrial production indices, Slovenia
XII 2017
XI 2017 
XII 2017
XII 2016
I–XII 2017
I–XII 2016
XII 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)102.7112.2108.0132.2
B Mining and quarrying103.696.9103.480.4
C Manufacturing102.8113.3108.7135.9
D El., gas, steam, air cond. supply99.899.4101.8105.2
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries103.6111.2106.5126.9
  AE Energy related industries101.399.8101.3102.0
  AI Intermediate goods industries103.7113.3107.6133.0
B Capital goods industries104.0123.5114.6157.9
C Consumer goods industries100.5103.9105.1121.6
  CD Durable consumer goods industries101.2106.7107.1113.5
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries99.7102.7104.5123.2
Technological complexity (Manufacturing)
VTZ High-technology manufacturing100.1104.1104.5173.6
SVTZ Medium-high-technology manufacturing100.8120.8114.2139.6
SNTZ Medium-low-technology manufacturing101.6114.5107.9138.1
NTZ Low-technology manufacturing103.3107.0103.6106.2
Source: SURS
Real turnover indices in industry, Slovenia
XII 2017
XI 2017 
XII 2017
XII 2016
I–XII 2017
I–XII 2016
XII 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)101.9114.2109.7128.6
B Mining and quarrying102.691.4106.590.1
C Manufacturing100.6110.7109.5126.3
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries104.4114.6108.0131.4
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries104.4115.5108.1132.5
B Capital goods industries100.5123.3117.9144.2
C Consumer goods industries99.3104.4105.5111.9
  CD Durable consumer goods industries104.4112.2109.199.2
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries95.998.0104.0113.7
z confidential
Source: SURS
Stock indices of industrial products, Slovenia
XII 2017
XI 2017 
XII 2017
XII 2016
I–XII 2017
I–XII 2016
XII 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)100.8106.5105.7121.8
B Mining and quarrying82.756.167.130.6
C Manufacturing100.9106.9106.1123.1
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries98.6102.8101.5108.7
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries98.7103.5102.2111.1
B Capital goods industries104.3104.8107.9137.6
C Consumer goods industries102.7113.3110.0133.2
  CD Durable consumer goods industries97.2104.2109.060.7
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries103.6114.8110.2153.7
z confidential
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Data are seasonally adjusted.

Data for 2017 are provisional. Final data for 2017 will be published not later than 10 August 2018.
Detailed data and time series are available in the SI-STAT database.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details