Energy, Slovenia, November 2017

In November total consumption of electricity increased by 4% over the same period one year ago

Compared with previous month production of electricity in November 2017 increased by 3% but supply of energy commodities decreased.

  • 12/27/2017
  • |
  • provisional data
Increase of total net electricity generation in November compared to October
In November 2017 total net electricity generation was 1289 GWh, compared to October 2017 increased by 3% and consumption was 1248 GWh, compared to October 2017 increased by 4%. Hydro power plants generation increased by 14%, generation in the thermal power plants increased by 7% and nuclear power plant decreased by 3%.
In line with the higher production in thermal power plants, fuel consumption in November 2017 also increased by 13%.
In November 2017, 739 GWh of electricity was imported and 741 GWh was exported.

Decrease of energy supply in November2017
In November 2017 supply of energy commodities in general went down with exception of Natural Gas supply rise with 31%, LPG supply rise with 9% and Lignite and Brown Coal supply rise with 7%. Compared with previous month we further noticed supply fell as 30% with Heating and Other Gasoil, 20% with Kerosene Jet Fuel, 8% with Other Petroleum Products, 6% with Hard Coal, 6% with Motor Gasoline and 5% with Coke Oven Coke.
Net electricity production, Slovenia, November 2017
Net electricity production, Slovenia, November 2017
Source: SURS
Fuel consumption at main activity electricity producers, Slovenia
X
2017
XI
2017
XI2017
X2017
TJindex
All consumption3,7544,240113
Hard coal (NCV)812150
Brown coal and Lignite (NCV)3,3343,648109
Petroleum products (NCV)36200
Natural gas (GCV)189311165
Other fuels (NCV)220263120
Source: SURS
Solid, Liquid and Gaseous Fuels, Slovenia
X
2017
XI
2017
XI2017
X2017
index
Hard Coal (tones)1,4751,38794
Coke Oven Coke (tones)2,6762,54195
Lignite/Brown Coal (tones)288,891310,059107
LPG (tones)6,8647,447109
Unleaded Motor Gasoline (tones)33,57131,53494
Kerosene Jet Fuel (tones)2,6252,09480
Transport Diesel Oil (tones)126,103124,30899
Heating and Other Gasoil (tones)24,97117,59170
Other Petroleum Products (tones)12,53711,54692
Natural Gas (1,000 Sm3)71,35093,752131
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Data for the last 12 months are provisional. With each release the data for the last 12 months can be corrected and supplemented with new data.
Detailed data and time series are available in the SI-STAT database.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details