Government Expenditure by Function, Slovenia, 2016

Government Expenditure by Function, Slovenia, 2016

In Slovenia, most of the government expenditure in 2016 was intended for social protection (16.7% of GDP) and health (6.7% of GDP).

  • 12/20/2017
  • |
  • no status
Most of the government expenditure for social protection (16.7% of GDP) and for health (6.7% of GDP)

In Slovenia, 16.7% of GDP was spent for social protection in 2016. Of total government expenditure for social protection, over half was spent for old age (mainly expenditure for old age pensions). Compared to the previous year, expenditure for social protection went slightly up (from EUR 6,710 million to EUR 6,740 million). In the same comparison expenditure trends within the field were different: expenditure for old age increased by 0.3% and for sickness and disability by 6.5% (from EUR 868 million to EUR 925 million, mainly due to sick leave). Expenditure for unemployment decreased by 6.4% (from EUR 234 million to EUR 219 million) and for social exclusion n.e.c. by 2.9% (from EUR 350 million to EUR 340 million).

For health 6.7% of GDP was spent in Slovenia or EUR 2.710 million. Compared to the previous year expenditure increased in nominal terms by EUR 119 million, half of which was for compensation of employees.

21.7% of GDP spent for other functions

6.6% of GDP was spent for general public services. The main category of general public services refers to public debt transaction (interest payment); in 2016 expenditure for interest decreased over 2015 by 3.1% (from EUR 1,300 million to EUR 1,259 million). General public services include expenditure for basic research, for which 0.5% of GDP was spent in 2016.

For education 5.6% of GDP was spent in Slovenia in 2016. Compared to 2015, in 2016 expenditure went up nominally by 4.5% (from EUR 2,155 million to EUR 2,253 million).

In 2016, 4.5% of GDP was spent for economic affairs (EUR 1,837 million). Expenditure for this function decreased by 20.3% compared to the previous year due to lower gross investment.

In 2016, for public order and safety 1.7% of GDP was spent (EUR 702 million), which is 16.3% more than in the previous year; the increase mainly relates to mass migration funds. For recreation, culture and religion 1.4% of GDP was spent (EUR 577 million), due to lower gross investments. For defence 0.9% of GDP or EUR 361 million was spent, which is 10.5% more than in the previous year due to contribution paid to NATO. For environmental protection 0.6% of GDP was spent and for housing and communities amenities 0.4% of GDP was spent; for both functions expenditure decreased due to lower gross investment.
General government expenditure by function, Slovenia, 2016
General government expenditure by function, Slovenia, 2016
Source: SURS
General government expenditure by function, Slovenia
2013201420152016
mio. EUR
TOTAL21,56818,65618,54118,239
General public services2,2942,7192,5952,667
Defence347317327361
Public order and safety655606604702
Economic affairs5,5072,3192,3041,837
Environment protection273365390226
Housing and community amenities269333232165
Health2,4802,4422,5922,710
Recreation, culture and religion646616633577
Education2,3522,2522,1552,253
Social protection6,7466,6866,7106,740
Source: SURS
General government social protection expenditure, Slovenia
2013201420152016
mio. EUR
TOTAL6,7466,6866,7106,740
Sickness and disability865855868925
Old age3,7413,7693,8243,836
Survivors553552541547
Family and children777786759756
Unemployment323270234219
Housing8999
Social exclusion n.e.c.285313350340
R&D Social protection0000
Social protection194132126109
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Data on expenditure are presented by type of expenditure defined by ESA 2010 (European System of Accounts 2010) and by function defined by COFOG (Classification of the Functions of Government).

Data are harmonised with the main aggregates of general government revised data as published in October 2017. Compared to the previous publication the main revision relates to the decrease by EUR 104 million for general public services for 2013 due to revised data for the compensation for the erased.
Detailed data and time series are available in the SI-STAT database.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details