Indices of industrial production, Slovenia, September 2017

The value of industrial production in September 2017 higher by 8.6% at the annual level

At the total industry level in September 2017 the value of industrial production, turnover and the value of stocks were higher at the monthly and annual level.

  • 11/10/2017
  • |
  • provisional data

The value of industrial production in September 2017 higher than in the previous month

 

Industrial activity in September 2017 increased by 1.3% compared to August 2017 and by 8.6% compared to September 2016. At the monthly level the value of industrial production was 1.6% higher both in manufacturing and in electricity, gas and steam supply, while in mining and quarrying it went up by 1.4%.

In the three quarters of 2017, the value of industrial production increased by 6.9% over the same period in 2016. During this period the largest increase was recorded in medium-high-technology manufacturing , where production was 12.5 % higher than in the first nine months of 2016.

 

Turnover in industry in September 2017 higher at the monthly and annual level

In Septeber 2017 industrial enterprises generated 1.8% more turnover than in August 2017, mostly due to manufacturing (2% more turnover). At the annual level, turnover increased by 11.2%.

In  September 2017 turnover also increased compared to the average of 2010, by 22.5%.

In September 2017 the value of stocks of industrial products higher than in August 2017

In September 2017 the value of stocks of finished and unfinished production was 1.7% higher at the monthly level. In mining and quarrying the stocks were higher by 31.7%.

The value of stocks also increased at the annual level, by 6.7%.

Compared to the average of 2010 the highest increase in the value of stocks in September 2017 was recorded in non-durable consumer goods industries.


Detailed data on industrial production indices
for September 2017 will be published on 17 November 2017 on the SI-STAT Data Portal on SURS’s website.
Chart 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia (Ø 2010=100)
Chart 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia (Ø 2010=100)
1) In the trend-cycle component the most recent data are unreliable (the end-point problem).
Source: SURS
Table 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia
IX 2017
VIII 2017 
IX 2017
IX 2016
I–IX 2017
I–IX 2016
IX 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)101.3108.6106.9125.9
B Mining and quarrying101.484.9107.687.1
C Manufacturing101.6110.0107.5129.0
D El., gas, steam, air cond. supply101.6103.7101.3105.1
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries101.1106.6105.6120.6
  AE Energy related industries101.899.3101.2101.5
  AI Intermediate goods industries101.4109.7107.0126.0
B Capital goods industries104.9117.7111.9144.2
C Consumer goods industries98.0104.5104.8119.5
  CD Durable consumer goods industries97.8106.7108.7113.1
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries98.5103.8103.7121.4
Technological complexity (Manufacturing)
VTZ High-technology manufacturing104.9109.5103.5171.4
SVTZ Medium-high-technology manufacturing103.8117.4112.5134.5
SNTZ Medium-low-technology manufacturing101.5109.4107.3133.6
NTZ Low-technology manufacturing97.1103.1103.5102.2
Source: SURS
Table 2: Real turnover indices in industry, Slovenia
IX 2017
VIII 2017 
IX 2017
IX 2016
I–IX 2017
I–IX 2016
IX 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)101.8111.2108.4122.5
B Mining and quarrying86.885.3109.780.8
C Manufacturing102.0112.2108.5123.2
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries101.4109.8107.7123.4
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries101.6110.4107.6124.5
B Capital goods industries103.8123.5114.2138.9
C Consumer goods industries98.9103.3105.4110.3
  CD Durable consumer goods industries95.3104.3110.594.8
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries100.5103.6103.9116.3
z confidential
Source: SURS
Table 3: Stock indices of industrial products, Slovenia
IX 2017
VIII 2017 
IX 2017
IX 2016
I–IX 2017
I–IX 2016
IX 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)101.7106.7105.7120.5
B Mining and quarrying131.779.371.470.9
C Manufacturing101.7106.9106.0121.2
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries102.4102.8101.0110.0
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries102.1103.3101.7111.3
B Capital goods industries100.6107.9109.6133.6
C Consumer goods industries102.3111.5109.4128.6
  CD Durable consumer goods industries102.3112.9109.562.4
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries102.4111.5109.4147.2
z confidential
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Data are seasonally adjusted.

Data for 2017 are provisional. Final data for 2017 will be published not later than 10 August 2018.
Detailed data and time series are available on the SI-STAT data portal.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details