Production and sold production of industrial products and services, detailed data, Slovenia, 2016

EUR 21.3 billion of industrial products and services sold in 2016

In 2016, industrial enterprises in Slovenia sold about EUR 21.3 billion of industrial products and services, which is almost 6% more than in 2015. Growth of industrial turnover was lower in the European Union; it went up by 0.9%.

  • 9/5/2017
  • |
  • final data

More than 75% of industrial products and services sold on foreign markets

Final data show (as did provisional, which were published in June 2017) growth of industrial production in comparison with 2015: in 2016 industrial enterprises in Slovenia sold about EUR 21.3 billion of industrial products and services, which is almost 6% more than in 2015. The sale of products and services produced in Slovenia represented 0.4% the total sale of products and services in the EU.

More than 75% of industrial products and services were sold on foreign markets. As regards sections of activities, most of the turnover from the sale of industrial products and services was generated in manufacturing (99.4%), while in mining and quarrying 0.6% was generated.

As regards turnover in manufacturing, the most successful statistical region is Osrednjeslovenska

In 2016 the most successful statistical region was Osrednjeslovenska, which generated more than 18% of turnover from the sale of industrial products and services in manufacturing in the country. Osrednjeslovenska was followed by Jugovzhodna Slovenija (more than 17%), Savinjska (more than 14%) and Podravska (more than 13%).

The strongest sector among manufacturing activities in Osrednjeslovenska was manufacture of chemicals and chemical products (almost 14%), followed by manufacture of electrical equipment (more than 13%) and manufacture of food products (10%). 

The most successful manufacturing activity was manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers

In 2016 manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers generated the highest share of total sold products and services (almost 13%), followed by manufacture of electrical equipment (more than 12%), which was the most successful manufacturing sector in 2014 and 2015.

In comparison with the Slovenian market, the market of the EU showed a similar picture in 2016: the highest share of total sold products and services was generated by manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers, semi-trailers (almost 15%). Manufacture of food products (14%) and manufacture of machinery and equipment (almost 10%) followed. In the previous years, too, these sectors were at the top of the sales of industrial products and services.

The highest share of the domestic market was represented by manufacture of beverages and of the foreign market by manufacture of other transport equipment

The highest share of sold production on the domestic market in manufacturing was generated by manufacturers of beverages (more than 79%), followed by manufacturers of food products (more than 73%) and printing and reproduction of recorded media  (more than 61%). On the foreign market the highest share of sold production in manufacturing was generated by manufacturers of other transport equipment (more than 95% of their turnover was created with sales of industrial products and services in the foreign market), followed by manufactures of motor vehicles, trailers, semi-trailers (more than 94%) and manufacturers of wearing apparel (almost 88%).

Among the products produced in the EU markets the best-selling products are motor vehicles

The top ten best-selling products in EU Member States account for more than 13% of total sold production of industrial products and services (this share has slightly increased in the last few years). Among them are five products that fall into production of motor vehicles. Among the ten best-selling products are also beer, fresh bread and medicaments. Analysis of the data for the Slovenian market shows that the top ten best-selling products account for more than 22% of total sold production of industrial products and services in 2016.

Most of the various products manufactured in Germany

In 2016, manufacturers in the EU sold almost EUR 5,000 billion of industrial products and services, which is 0.9% more than in 2015. Unlike the Slovenian industry, which has seen a slightly steeper growth in recent years (more than 16% in 2013-2016), the sale of industrial products and services across the EU is growing slightly more slowly (in 2013-2016 by almost 6%).

As regards the number of different products produced by each Member State, Germany is ranked first as it produced and sold 93% (3,559) of all products defined in the Nomenclature of Industrial Products (NIP). Germany is followed by France, Italy, Spain and the UK. Slovenia is ranked 18th, because it produced 45% (1,709) of all products defined by the Nomenclature. In 2015 the same countries were at the top of the list.

Interactive map 1: Value of sale of industrial products and services in manufacturing, statistical regions, Slovenia, 2016


Source: SURS (STAGE)

Chart 1: Value of sale of production of industrial products and services, Slovenia1)
Chart 1: Value of sale of production of industrial products and services, Slovenia<sup>1)</sup>
1) Some totals do not add up due to rounding.
Source: SURS
Chart 2: Share of different products produces in EU members, 20161)
Chart 2: Share of different products produces in EU members, 2016<sup>1)</sup>
1) Cyprus, Malta and Luxembourg no data.
Source: Eurostat
Table 1: Value of sold production of industrial products and services, Slovenia, 20161)
TotalDomestic marketForeign market
1,000 EUR
Industry - Activities according to NACE Rev. 221,315,7245,201,21416,114,511
B Mining and quarrying 119,49752,88266,615
  08 Other mining and quarrying119,49752,88266,615
C Manufacturing21,196,2275,148,33116,047,896
  10 Manufacture of food products1,493,1801,095,853397,328
  11 Manufacture of beverages259,761205,97653,784
  13 Manufacture of textiles271,66452,597219,067
  14 Manufacture of wearing apparel361,17644,215316,960
  15 Mfr. of leather and related productszzz
  16 Mfr. of wood, products of wood, cork515,177216,171299,006
  17 Manufacture of paper and paper products752,774194,762558,012
  18 Print. and reproduction of recorded media209,486128,38581,101
  20 Mfr. of chemicals and chemical products1,064,971182,524882,446
  21 Mfr. of basic pharm. products, prep.zzz
  22 Mfr. of rubber and plastic products1,651,114420,0191,231,095
  23 Mfr. of oth. n.-metallic mineral pr.609,574188,737420,837
  24 Manufacture of basic metals1,823,544338,9411,484,604
  25 Mfr. of fabricated metal products2,086,774723,1941,363,580
  26 Mfr. of computer, optical products409,09768,264340,833
  27 Manufacture of electrical equipment2,608,565380,5752,227,991
  28 Mfr. of machinery and equipment n.e.c.1,417,158269,3371,147,820
  29 Mfr.of mot.vehicles,trailers,semi-trail.2,651,373159,2702,492,102
  30 Manufacture of other transport equipment137,0586,571130,487
  31 Manufacture of furniture297,079138,231158,848
  32 Other manufacturing322,13242,923279,209
  33 Repair of machinery and equipment336,180181,608154,571
z confidential
1) Some totals do not add up due to rounding.
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
The European Union data were retrieved from the Eurostat website on 28 August 2017.
Detailed data and time series are available on the SI-STAT data portal.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details