Indices of industrial production, Slovenia, June 2017

The value of industrial production in the first half-year of 2017 higher by 7.2% over the same period of 2016

In June 2017 the value of industrial production was 0.8% lower at the monthly level and 6.7% higher than in June 2016. Compared to the previous month, turnover in industry was also lower (by 0.5%), while the value of stocks increased by the same percentage.

  • 8/10/2017
  • |
  • provisional data

The value of industrial production in June 2017 slightly lower than in May 2017

In June 2017 the value of industrial production was 0.8% lower than in May 2017. In mining and quarrying it decreased by 8.8%, whilst the decrease was smaller in manufacturing (by 0.6%) and in electricity, gas and steam supply (by 1.1%).
In comparison with the same period of 2016, in the first half-year of 2017 the value of industrial production increased by 7.2%.
When looking into different main industrial groups, in the same time comparison we acknowledge an increase of the value of industrial production in all groups. The highest increase was in the capital goods (by 9.9%), whereas the smallest increase was in consumer goods industries (by 4.9%).

Turnover in industry in June 2017 higher than in June 2016

In June 2017 turnover was slightly lower than in the previous month (by 0.5%), but compared to June 2016 it increased by 9.0%. Compared to the previous month, turnover in mining and quarrying decreased by 12.5% and in manufacturing it increased by 1.4%.
In the first half-year of 2017 turnover increased by 7.1% over the same period of 2016.

In June 2017 the value of stocks of industrial products slightly higher than in the previous month

In June 2017 the value of stocks of finished and unfinished production was slightly higher than in the previous month. In comparison with June 2016 it increased by 6.3%.
If we compare the data for the first half-year of 2017 with the same period of 2016, an increase in the value of stocks can be established, namely by 5.7%.


Detailed data on industrial production indices for June 2017 will be published on 17 August 2017 on the SI-STAT Data Portal on SURS’s website.

Chart 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia (Ø 2010=100)
Chart 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia (Ø 2010=100)
1) In the trend-cycle component the most recent data are unreliable (the end-point problem).
Source: SURS
Table 1: Industrial production indices, Slovenia
VI 2017
V 2017 
VI 2017
VI 2016
I–VI 2017
I–VI 2016
VI 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)99.2106.7107.2121.9
B Mining and quarrying91.2104.1109.383.1
C Manufacturing99.4107.6107.6124.3
D El., gas, steam, air cond. supply98.998.0101.7100.4
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries98.0104.0106.5117.1
  AE Energy related industries98.697.3102.097.4
  AI Intermediate goods industries98.2105.6107.3121.3
B Capital goods industries100.6114.7109.9138.8
C Consumer goods industries100.4104.8104.9116.3
  CD Durable consumer goods industries100.3105.2107.0109.9
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries100.7104.7104.3118.1
Technological complexity (Manufacturing)
VTZ High-techology manufacturing100.0102.6103.4158.5
SVTZ Medium-high-technology manufacturing101.0113.6110.8128.6
SNTZ Medium-low-technology manufacturing99.7107.5108.3131.1
NTZ Low-technology manufacturing98.1103.2103.2100.4
Source: SURS
Table 2: Real turnover indices in industry, Slovenia
VI 2017
V 2017 
VI 2017
VI 2016
I–VI 2017
I–VI 2016
VI 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)99.5109.0107.1118.0
B Mining and quarrying87.596.4115.483.4
C Manufacturing101.4108.4107.0119.2
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries98.1106.2107.8118.9
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries98.3106.5107.6119.8
B Capital goods industries105.6117.3109.2133.7
C Consumer goods industries99.6106.0105.5108.2
  CD Durable consumer goods industries100.8111.4111.596.5
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries101.8104.4103.4113.7
z confidential
Source: SURS
Table 3: Stock indices of industrial products, Slovenia
VI 2017
V 2017 
VI 2017
VI 2016
I–VI 2017
I–VI 2016
VI 2017
 Ø 2010 
Industry - activities according to NACE Rev.2 (divisions)100.5106.3105.7117.4
B Mining and quarrying114.572.067.160.5
C Manufacturing100.4106.6106.1118.2
Main industrial groupings
A Intermediate goods industries101.3101.1100.7105.6
  AE Energy related industrieszzzz
  AI Intermediate goods industries101.0101.9101.4107.0
B Capital goods industries97.4110.9110.6131.1
C Consumer goods industries101.1109.7109.4124.6
  CD Durable consumer goods industries100.3107.8108.159.0
  CN Non-durable consumer goods industries101.1109.8109.5143.0
z confidential
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Data are seasonally adjusted.
Data for 2017 are provisional. Final data for 2017 will be published not later than 10 August 2018.
Detailed data and time series are available on the SI-STAT data portal.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details