Insurance premiums and claims by business subjects, Slovenia, 2016

In 2016 the insurance companies recorded almost EUR 2,000 million of gross premiums written

In 2016 the insurance companies recorded EUR 1,977.8 million of gross premiums written in total (1.54% more than in 2015), of which EUR 1,574 million (80%) with individuals and EUR 403.8 million (20%) with legal persons.

  • 8/29/2017
  • |
  • no status
The structure of the Slovenian insurance market in 2016 in view of insurance classes and business entities points out that the greater part of gross insurance premiums and claims goes to individuals: 80% of premiums and 85% of claims. 

In 2016 the insurance companies recorded EUR 1,977.8 million of gross premiums written in total (EUR 1,947.8, million in 2015), of which EUR 1,574 million (80%) with individuals and EUR 403.8 million (20%) with legal persons. The largest contribution to total growth was made by non-life insurance of leagal persons.
 
Data on gross insurance claims for 2016 indicate that gross claims paid in total was  EUR  1,328.4 million (EUR 1,329.4 million in 2015), of which EUR  1,125.2 million (85%) for  individuals and  EUR 203.2 million (15%) for legal persons. Non-life insurance of leagal persons impacted the most on total claims deceline.
 
In total share of gross premiums written the greatest part is represented by life insurance (26.5%), followed by voluntary health insurance (24.8%), land motor vehicle insurance (11.9%) and motor vehicle liability insurance (11.1%).

In total share of gross claims the greatest part is represented by voluntary health insurance (32.1 %), followed by life insurance (28.4%), land motor vehicle insurance (13.0%) and motor vehicle liability insurance (10.5%).

As regards individuals, the greatest amount of gross premiums written was recorded for life insurance (EUR 516.7 million), followed by voluntary health insurance (EUR 484.5 million), land motor vehicle insurance (EUR 178.0 million) and motor vehicle liability insurance (EUR 172.5million). The gross claims paid show that the greatest amount was paid for voluntary health insurance (EUR 426.3 million), than life insurance (EUR 370,5 million) and land motor vehicle  insurance EUR  (134.9 million). 

As regards legal persons the greatest amount of gross premiums written was recorded for other damage to property insurance (EUR 64.9 million), followed by fire and natural force insurance (EUR 60.8 million) and other liability insurance (EUR 59.5 million). The main amount of gross claims paid was recorded in motor vehicle liability insurance (EUR 41.4 million), followed by land motor vehicle insurance (EUR 38.3 million), other damage to property insurance (EUR 33.0 million), and fire and natural forces insurance (EUR 22.6 million).
Chart 1: Proportion of gross premiums by insurance classes, Slovenia, 2016
Chart 1: Proportion of gross premiums by insurance classes, Slovenia, 2016
Source: SURS
Chart 2: Proportion of gross claims by insurance classes, Slovenia, 2016
Chart 2: Proportion of gross claims by insurance classes, Slovenia, 2016
Source: SURS
Table 1: Gross insurance premiums by insurance classes and by business subjects, Slovenia, 2016
Thousand EURTotal claimsLegal personsIndividuals
TOTAL1,977,837403,8371,574,000
Accident insurance95,73131,20864,523
Voluntary health insurance491,2466,758484,488
Land motor vehicle insurance236,21758,245177,971
Railway rolling stock insurance3,0023,0020
Aircraft insurance1,1141,09618
Ships insurance1,050312738
Goods in transit insurance7,9237,90221
Fire and natural forces insurance118,99160,76658,226
Other damage to property insurance124,22864,87259,356
Motor vehicle liability insurance219,78347,231172,551
Aircraft liability insurance1,0741,03142
Ships liability insurance1,176256920
Other liability insurance69,00259,4839,520
Credit insurance 45,38944,794595
Suretyship insurance2,0431,94697
Miscellaneous financial loss insurance6,4305,0871,342
Legal expenses insurance3,7507003,050
Assistance insurance26,5492,73923,810
Life insurance1) 523,1406,408516,732
1) Life insurance data are compsed from three classes: Life and Annuity, Linked long term and Capital redemption.
Source: SURS
Table 2: Gross insurance claims by insurance classes and by business subjects, Slovenia, 2016
Thousand EURTotal claimsLegal personsIndividuals
TOTAL1,328,391203,2401,125,151
Accident insurance33,41513,66619,748
Voluntary health insurance426,35224426,328
Land motor vehicle insurance173,21138,303134,908
Railway rolling stock insurance2,1602,1600
Aircraft insurance41939921
Ships insurance767226540
Goods in transit insurance2,3182,3162
Fire and natural forces insurance46,61922,66323,956
Other damage to property insurance64,33532,97231,364
Motor vehicle liability insurance139,96041,38598,575
Aircraft liability insurance2002000
Ships liability insurance963660
Other liability insurance23,43320,7272,706
Credit insurance 18,85018,245605
Suretyship insurance57855523
Miscellaneous financial loss insurance2,6881,762926
Legal expenses insurance564196368
Assistance insurance15,39089014,500
Life insurance1) 377,0366,515370,521
1) Life insurance data are compsed from three classes: Life and Annuity, Linked long term and Capital redemption.
Source: SURS
Table 3: Gross insurance premiums and claims by insurance classes and by business subjects, Slovenia
Thousand EUR2013201420152016
Premiums1,893,5971,916,5941,947,8341,977,837
Individuals1,538,8061,551,8851,576,6011,574,000
  Non-Life insurance1,055,9291,042,4881,046,6241,057,267
  Life insurance482,877509,397529,978516,732
Legal persons354,791364,709371,232403,837
  Non-Life insurance348,193359,968366,108397,429
  Life insurance6,5984,7415,1256,408
Claims1,317,8071,318,5661,329,3921,328,391
Individuals1,096,4121,098,0101,119,7091,125,151
  Non-Life insurance744,870734,687739,829754,630
  Life insurance351,541363,324379,880370,521
Legal persons221,395220,555209,683203,240
  Non-Life insurance218,196215,657206,172196,725
  Life insurance3,1994,8993,5116,515
Source: SURS
Detailed data and time series are available on the SI-STAT data portal.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details