Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, Slovenia, June 2017

In June almost 1.2 milion tourist overnight stays, 22% more than last year.

In June 2017 more than 1.2 milion tourist overnight stays were recorded, 22% more than in June 2016 and more than 487,000 arrivals or 27% more than last year. There was also an increase of both arrivals and overnight stays of forign and domestic tourists.

  • 7/31/2017
  • |
  • provisional data

In June more arrivals and overnight stays of foreign and domestic tourists
In June 2017, more than 487,000 tourist arrivals were recorded, 27% more than June 2016, of which foreign tourists generated almost 365,000, which is an 32% increase compared to last year. Domestic tourists generated more than 122,000, which is a 14% increase compared to last year. Tourists also generated almost 1.2 milion overnight stays, which is 22% more than in June 2016 of which foreign tourists generated almost 840,000 overnight stays or 29% more than last year. On the other hand, domestic tourists generated 10% more overnight stays (more than 359,000).

Most foreign tourists came from Germany
Key markets, from which the most foreign tourists who generated the most overnight stays in Slovenia came, were Germany (more than 139,000 or 17%), Austria (11%), Italy (10%), United Kingdom and Netherlands (5% each) and the Russian Federation (4%).

In June 2017 tourists from all key markets generated more overnight stays than in June 2016: tourists from Germany (85% more), the Russian Federation (56% more), from Netherlands (45% more), from Austria (42% more), United Kingdom (6% more) and Italy (5% more).

18% of all tourist overnight stays in camping sites
In June 2017, almost 682,000 or 57% of all tourist overnight stays were recorded in hotels, 18% in camping sites, 6% in private accommodations – rented rooms and dwellings, 5% in apartment settlements, 4% in company vacation facilities and vacation facilities for youth and 3% in youth hostels.

Compared to June 2016 the number of overnight stays increased in all types of accomodations. In camping sites (61% more) in private accommodations – rented rooms and dwellings (48% more) in youth hostels (17% more), in hotels (14% more), in apartment settlements (13% more) and in company vacation facilities and vacation facilities for youth (11% more).

Mountain resorts the most popular among tourists in June 2017
In June 2017, the highest number of tourist overnight stays (27% or almost 320,000) were recorded in mountain resorts followed by seaside resorts (24%), health (spa) resorts, (23%), and municipality Ljubljana (12%).

Tourist overnight stays increased in all types of tourist resorts compared to June 2016: in mountain resorts by 42%, municipality Ljubljana by 18%, in seaside resorts by 17% and in health (spa) resorts by 9% more.

After the half year point we are nearing 5 milion tourist overnight stays
From the start of 2017 and up to the end of June, 4,794,000 overnight stays were recorded in tourist accommodations in Slovenia, which is 12% more than last year.

An increase of overnight stays can be seen for foreign as well as domestic tourists. Foreign tourists generated 64% of all tourist overnight stays (or more than 3 million), which is 17% more than last year and more than 1.3 milion arrivals (32% more). Domestic tourists generated 1.7 milion overnight stays (5% more) and more than 610,000 arivals (14% more) than in the same period of last year

More data on the SI-STAT Database
More detailed provisional monthly data on accommodation capacities and tourist arrivals and overnight stays by municipalities and tourist arrivals and overnight stays by countries are published on the SI-STAT Database.

Chart 1: Tourism flow, Slovenia
Chart 1: Tourism flow, Slovenia
Source: SURS
Chart 2: Tourist overnight stays by countries, Slovenia, June 2017
Chart 2: Tourist overnight stays by countries, Slovenia, June 2017
Source: SURS
Table 1: Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by key markets from which the tourists come, June 2017 – provisional data1)
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
VI 2017I–VI 2017VI 2017
VI 2016
I–VI 2017
I–VI 2016
VI 2017I–VI 2017VI 2017
VI 2016
I–VI 2017
I–VI 2016
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total487,1781,939,114127.3115.11,198,9264,794,451122.5112.2
Domestic122,369610,287114.0106.9359,3651,736,632109.7104.5
Foreign364,8091,328,827132.5119.3839,5613,057,819128.9117.0
  of foreign
  from Germany52,167124,028182.8128.8139,213328,118184.6125.5
  from Austria36,499156,192145.1118.692,349407,466142.3115.4
  from Italy39,270229,142108.6108.079,806473,527104.9106.4
  from United Kingdom15,28542,607113.6117.945,625124,568106.0112.7
  from Netherlands13,77626,482149.6134.038,09770,886145.4129.6
  from Russian Federation6,33822,391134.3134.534,471119,743156.1145.5
1) Data including tourist accommodations with at least 10 permanent bedplaces.
Source: SURS
Table 2: Tourist arrivals and overnight stays by types of municipalities and by main types of tourist accommodations, June 2017 – provisional data1)
Tourist arrivalsOvernight stays
VI 2017I–VI 2017VI 2017
VI 2016
I–VI 2017
I–VI 2016
VI 2017I–VI 2017VI 2017
VI 2016
I–VI 2017
I–VI 2016
number
number
index
index
number
number
index
index
Total487,1781,939,114127.3115.11,198,9264,794,451122.5112.2
Types of tourist resorts
  Health (spa) resorts75,549433,101118.5105.7278,4481,453,463109.0103.4
  Mountain resorts142,944479,408140.9119.7319,7641,137,567141.6118.0
  Seaside resorts93,067324,415118.5116.8283,774900,484116.8114.3
  Ljubljana, the capital78,922325,549117.7115.7144,888597,442117.7117.6
  Urban municipalities45,627192,752133.0115.482,697372,852127.5111.7
  Other municipalities51,069183,889135.6123.989,355332,643133.7120.6
Types of tourist accommodations
  Hotels280,7781,309,533120.6113.7681,9283,202,458113.6110.5
  Camping sites74,222146,430165.0130.6210,259424,422161.3124.8
  Private accommodations - rented rooms, dwellings28,80496,232146.7130.268,596237,824147.7127.7
  Apartment settlements20,68390,051126.1105.261,810263,371113.399.6
  Company vacation facilities and vacation facilities for youth13,72267,839102.9104.546,394208,348111.3107.2
1) Data including tourist accommodations with at least 10 permanent bedplaces.
Source: SURS
Detailed data and time series are available on the SI-STAT data portal.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details