External trade unit value indices, Slovenia, 4th quarter 2016

In the 4th quarter of 2016 external trade unit values were higher than in the same period of 2015

In the last quarter of 2016 increase in external trade unit values was recorded compared to the same period of 2015. At the annual level decrease was recorded.

  • 3/15/2017
  • |
  • provisional data

External trade unit values higher on both sides of trade in goods in the 4th quarter of 2016 than in the 4th quarter of 2015

In the 4th quarter of 2016 external trade unit values were higher than in the 4th quarter of 2015 on both sides of trade in goods: exports by 1.0% and imports by 1.7%.

A significant increase in export unit values was recorded in the groups crude materials, inedible, except fuels (by 6.6%) and mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials (by 3.5%), while in import unit values also in the group mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials (by 3.2%) and in the group miscellaneous manufactured articles (by 4.6%).

In the 4th quarter of 2016 compared to the 4th quarter of 2015 external trade unit values decreased only in two groups of products on both sides of trade in goods. The highest decrease in external trade unit values was recorded on the export and import side in the group beverages and tobacco (both by 3.6%). In the other two groups of products where the decrease in external trade unit values was also recorded this decrease was less than 1%.

External trade unit values higher both in trade with euro area countries and in trade with non-euro area countries in the 4th quarter of 2016 compared to the same period of 2015

External trade unit values increased both in trade with euro area countries and in trade with non-euro area countries in the 4th quarter of 2016 compared to the same period of 2015; with non-euro area countries slightly more (exports by 2.0%, imports by 1.8%) than with euro area countries (exports by 0.1%, imports by 1.7%).

In trade with non-euro area countries the highest growth in unit values was recorded on both sides of trade in goods in the group chemicals and related products, n.e.s. (exports by 4.0%, imports by 4.9%), while the most noticeable increase in trade with euro area countries was recorded on the export side in the group crude materials, inedible, except fuels (by 11.0%) and on the import side in the group mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials (by 5.4%).

In some groups of products the export and import unit values also decreased. The export unit values significantly decreased in trade with euro area countries in the group chemicals and related products, n.e.s. (by 6.3%) and in trade with non-euro area countries in the group animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes (by 7.0%).The main reason for the decrease in import unit values in trade with euro area countries was lower values in the group beverages and tobacco (by 8.1%) and in trade with non-euro area countries in the group food and live animals (by 4.2%).

External trade unit values lower in 2016 than in 2015

In 2016, the external trade unit values were lower than in the previous year (on the export side by 2.5% and on the import side by 2.3%).

The external trade unit values in 2016, compared to 2015, dropped the most in the group mineral fuels and lubricants; on the export side by 13.2% and on the import side by 14.5%. In other groups of products where decreases in external trade unit values were recorded the decline was not as significant.

In some groups there were also notable increases in annual unit value indices. In 2016, compared to 2015, indices increased the most in the group animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes (exports by 4.8%, imports by 3.9%).

A comparison of the unit values over the last four years shows the decline in import unit values for the fourth consecutive year, while during the same period the growth of export unit values was noticed only in the previous year (2015).

Chart 1: Unit value indices of exports and imports1), Slovenia
Chart 1: Unit value indices of exports and imports<sup>1)</sup>, Slovenia
1) The indices are calculated from values in EUR.
Source: SURS
Table 1: Unit value indices of exports1) by sections of the Standard International Trade Classification, Slovenia, 4th quarter 2016
I–XII 2016
I–XII 2015
X–XII 2016
  Ø 2015  
X–XII 2016
X–XII 2015
TOTAL97.599.9101.0
0 Food and live animals99.499.7100.1
1 Beverages and tobacco104.2100.896.4
2 Crude materials, inedible, except fuels98.0100.8106.6
3 Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials86.895.6103.5
4 Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes104.8103.5100.0
5 Chemicals and related products, n.e.s.91.795.6100.6
6 Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material96.397.899.1
7 Machinery and transport equipment101.4103.4101.6
8 Miscellaneous manufactured articles101.4102.7100.5
1) The indices are calculated from values in EUR.
Source: SURS
Table 2: Unit value indices of imports1) by sections of the Standard International Trade Classification, Slovenia, 4th quarter 2016
I–XII 2016
I–XII 2015
X–XII 2016
  Ø 2015  
X–XII 2016
X–XII 2015
TOTAL97.799.7101.7
0 Food and live animals99.499.899.9
1 Beverages and tobacco103.3102.796.4
2 Crude materials, inedible, except fuels95.095.0101.7
3 Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials85.592.5103.2
4 Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes103.9104.9101.8
5 Chemicals and related products, n.e.s.95.598.0100.7
6 Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material96.799.0101.4
7 Machinery and transport equipment102.6103.6101.6
8 Miscellaneous manufactured articles103.8105.2104.6
1) The indices are calculated from values in EUR.
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE

Detailed data on external trade unit value indices are available for Slovenia’s total trade, for Slovenia's trade with the euro area and for Slovenia's trade with the non-euro area; indices are shown at the section and division level of the Standard International Trade Classification (SITC), at the section and division level of the Standard Classification of Activities (NACE) and according to the Classification by Broad Economic Categories (BEC).

Final data for 2016 will be published on the SI-STAT Data Portal in June 2017.

Detailed data and time series are available on the SI-STAT data portal.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details