Energy, Slovenia, November 2016

In November total consumption of electricity increased by 1% over the same period one year ago

Compared with previous month production of electricity in November 2016 increased by 49% but supply of energy commodities decreased.

  • 12/27/2016
  • |
  • provisional data
Increase of total net electricity generation in November compared to October
In November 2016 total net electricity generation was 1312 GWh, compared to October 2016 increased by 49% and consumption was 1176 GWh, compared to October 2016 decreased by 1%. Hydro power plants generation increased by 50%, generation in the thermal power plants decreased by 18% and nuclear power plant restarted.
In line with the lower production in thermal power plants, fuel consumption in November 2016 also decreased by 15%.
In November 2016, 646 GWh of electricity was imported and 748 GWh was exported.

Decrease of energy supply in November 2016
In November 2016 supply of energy commodities in general went down with exception of Natural Gas supply rise with 22%, LPG supply rise with 4% and Other Petroleum Products supply rise with 4%. Compared with previous month we further noticed supply fell as 34% with Heating and Other Gasoil, 28% with Lignite, 20% with Kerosene Jet Fuel, 14% with Motor Gasoline and 12% with Coke Oven Coke.

Share of energy from renewable sources in gross final energy consumption is increasing
The share of energy from renewable sources in gross final energy consumption in 2015 in Slovenia was 22%, 6 percentage points higher than in 2004. In the last eleven years the share in the heating and cooling sector increased by 16 percentage points, in the electricity and transport sectors by 3 percentage points.
Chart 1: Net electricity production, Slovenia, November 2016
Chart 1: Net electricity production, Slovenia, November 2016
Source: SURS
Table 1: Fuel consumption at main activity electricity producers, Slovenia
X
2016
XI
2016
XI2016
X2016
TJindex
All consumption5,5084,69585
Hard coal (NCV)810125
Brown coal and Lignite (NCV)4,9954,10782
Petroleum products (NCV)5480
Natural gas (GCV)235321137
Other fuels (NCV)26525395
Source: SURS
Table 2: Solid, Liquid and Gaseous Fuels, Slovenia
X
2016
XI
2016
XI2016
X2016
index
Coke Oven Coke (tones)27324188
Lignite/Brown Coal (tones)375,446271,47772
LPG (tones)6,9617,211104
Unleaded Motor Gasoline (tones)36,65831,63286
Kerosene Jet Fuel (tones)1,9081,52380
Transport Diesel Oil (tones)127,879125,98199
Heating and Other Gasoil (tones)28,21018,65866
Heavy Fuel Oil - Low Sulphur (tones)7778101
Other Petroleum Products (tones)10,80811,230104
Natural Gas (1,000 Sm3)73,33689,254122
Source: SURS
METHODOLOGICAL NOTE
Data for the last 12 months are provisional. With each release the data for the last 12 months can be corrected and supplemented with new data.
Detailed data and time series are available in the SI-STAT database.
Our website uses cookies for analysing the visits. By continuing to browse the site, you agree with our use of cookies.   Details